Skip to main content
KARO logo

Karooooo Ltd.

KARONASDAQTechnologySoftware - Application

$64.07Today:- (-)1Y +38.37%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.98B
P/E (TTM)
32.06
Forward P/E
29.83
Dividend yield
2.36%
52-week range
$41.25$68.80
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
79.42K

Karooooo (KARO) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Feb 28, 2026), Karooooo had a P/E ratio of 23.34 (down from 28.22), return on equity of 30.8% (up from 30.0%), debt-to-equity of 0.34 (up from 0.22) and a current ratio of 1.06 (down from 1.14). A current ratio of 1.06 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 2.65% with a payout ratio of 69.8%.

Karooooo Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingFeb 2026Feb 2025Feb 2024Feb 2023Feb 2022Feb 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio23.3428.2219.9624.1633.43-
Forward P/E20.3828.6317.6523.2524.72-
P/S Ratio4.245.693.504.115.48-
P/B Ratio6.978.014.915.366.92-
Price/Tangible Book7.478.615.415.937.72-
Price/FCF28.6828.54187.2826.3839.68-
Price/OCF11.7913.4515.4312.8116.15-
PEG Ratio1.961.191.191.191.19-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue4.255.623.393.925.29-
EV/EBITDA10.9013.878.439.6812.01-
EV/EBIT16.5119.5613.6815.6920.38-
EV/FCF28.8028.20181.0125.1638.35-
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)30.77%30.00%26.49%25.02%27.58%39.67%
Return on Assets (ROA)16.23%17.49%16.15%16.02%14.85%21.81%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)33.62%34.40%31.23%33.48%25.79%32.72%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)34.20%36.20%30.90%29.60%28.90%49.78%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.340.220.090.070.100.77
Debt/EBITDA0.510.380.160.130.180.92
Debt/FCF1.410.803.390.330.57-56.83
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio1.061.141.551.851.790.93
Quick Ratio1.051.141.551.751.720.93
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover1.010.971.041.020.920.96
Inventory Turnover366.68262.0835.3323.62-8.85
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield4.28%3.54%5.01%4.14%2.99%-
FCF Yield3.49%3.50%0.53%3.79%2.52%-
Dividend Yield2.65%2.35%3.38%2.36%--
Payout Ratio69.79%66.49%67.67%55.47%-131.40%
Buyback Yield0.01%0.17%0.01%-4.82%-45.22%0.00%
Total Return2.65%2.53%3.39%-2.46%-45.22%0.00%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Aug 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Karooooo Financial Ratios

What is Karooooo's P/E ratio?

Karooooo's P/E ratio was 23.34 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Feb 28, 2026). It was 28.22 a year earlier.

What is Karooooo's return on equity?

Karooooo's return on equity (ROE) was 30.8% for fiscal 2026 (period ended Feb 28, 2026). It was 30.0% a year earlier.

What is Karooooo's debt-to-equity ratio?

Karooooo's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.34 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Feb 28, 2026). It was 0.22 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition