Skip to main content
SBGI logo

Sinclair, Inc.

SBGINASDAQCommunication ServicesBroadcasting

$12.39Today:- (-)1Y −4.76%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$894.03M
P/E (TTM)
17.19
Forward P/E
16.73
Dividend yield
7.81%
52-week range
$12.23$17.88
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
503.27K

Sinclair (SBGI) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Sinclair had return on equity of -22.4% (down from 86.6%), debt-to-equity of 12.21 (up from 8.30), a current ratio of 2.42 (down from 2.46) and return on assets of 1.9% (down from 5.7%). A current ratio of 2.42 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 6.54%.

Sinclair Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio-3.46-0.41--
Forward P/E9.329.8314.0421.94233.274.72
P/S Ratio0.340.300.260.280.330.40
P/B Ratio2.882.083.751.23-1.32-2.37
Price/FCF9.2776.575.791.568.081.69
Price/OCF5.6410.943.521.356.111.52
PEG Ratio0.490.490.490.492.42-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue1.491.341.421.282.272.47
EV/EBITDA10.985.95-5.3419.516.47
EV/EBIT26.188.65-8.10302.7710.04
EV/FCF40.98339.8631.217.2756.3910.55
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)-22.35%86.57%-50.91%---273.38%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.90%5.74%-3.14%4.05%0.22%5.95%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)4.43%11.10%-7.70%5.90%0.39%11.87%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)3.40%10.40%-6.40%10.20%0.40%11.80%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity12.218.3019.675.08-8.34-12.85
Debt/EBITDA9.705.11-4.5116.255.48
Debt/FCF39.30305.7930.416.4050.939.19
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio2.422.461.342.772.063.11
Quick Ratio2.212.211.172.471.842.46
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.540.590.490.410.470.39
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield-10.50%28.92%-35.16%245.58%-20.74%-102.45%
FCF Yield10.79%1.31%17.28%64.27%12.37%59.03%
Dividend Yield6.54%6.20%7.67%6.45%2.93%3.32%
Payout Ratio-21.29%-2.64%--
Buyback Yield-4.57%-1.49%7.83%5.86%6.10%14.23%
Total Return1.97%4.70%15.50%12.30%9.03%17.55%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Sinclair Financial Ratios

What is Sinclair's return on equity?

Sinclair's return on equity (ROE) was -22.4% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 86.6% a year earlier.

What is Sinclair's debt-to-equity ratio?

Sinclair's debt-to-equity ratio was 12.21 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 8.30 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition