Skip to main content
CL logo

Colgate-Palmolive Company

CLNYSEConsumer StaplesHousehold & Personal Products

$93.10Today:- (-)1Y +24.16%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$74.65B
P/E (TTM)
36.65
Forward P/E
54.99
Dividend yield
2.17%
52-week range
$74.55$99.33
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
5.26M

Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Colgate-Palmolive Company had a P/E ratio of 29.88 (up from 25.71), return on equity of 497.5% (up from 406.3%), debt-to-equity of 23.44 (up from 15.65) and a current ratio of 0.83 (down from 0.92). A current ratio of 0.83 means current liabilities exceed current assets. Its dividend yield was 2.59% with a payout ratio of 85.5%.

Colgate-Palmolive Company Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio29.8825.7128.5436.8733.2127.20
Forward P/E20.9824.2023.6625.7725.7827.02
P/S Ratio3.133.693.373.664.134.45
P/B Ratio174.51136.5368.5881.6574.0866.57
Price/FCF17.5320.9521.5935.3826.0822.15
Price/OCF15.1718.0917.5225.7521.6319.71
PEG Ratio5.472.973.0310.474.544.21
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue3.484.063.784.084.544.85
EV/EBITDA14.5916.8116.3517.8618.0918.46
EV/EBIT16.7619.2018.7020.5920.7221.09
EV/FCF19.5423.0224.2039.4328.6524.14
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)497.47%406.26%278.50%221.38%225.68%344.79%
Return on Assets (ROA)16.36%16.38%15.31%14.47%15.40%15.30%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)40.88%39.28%31.63%30.84%35.34%25.80%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)44.70%41.30%33.80%30.40%34.70%32.90%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity23.4415.659.4711.508.097.46
Debt/EBITDA1.701.701.952.171.731.82
Debt/FCF2.352.402.984.982.852.48
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.830.921.111.281.080.98
Quick Ratio0.450.480.580.610.540.50
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover1.261.241.211.171.131.06
Inventory Turnover4.054.044.064.104.194.20
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.35%3.89%3.50%2.71%3.01%3.68%
FCF Yield5.71%4.77%4.63%2.83%3.83%4.52%
Dividend Yield2.59%2.17%2.39%2.35%2.09%2.30%
Payout Ratio85.51%61.93%76.04%94.73%77.52%55.73%
Buyback Yield1.47%0.72%1.14%1.12%1.28%0.21%
Total Return4.06%2.89%3.53%3.47%3.37%2.51%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Colgate-Palmolive Company Financial Ratios

What is Colgate-Palmolive Company's P/E ratio?

Colgate-Palmolive Company's P/E ratio was 29.88 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 25.71 a year earlier.

What is Colgate-Palmolive Company's return on equity?

Colgate-Palmolive Company's return on equity (ROE) was 497.5% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 406.3% a year earlier.

What is Colgate-Palmolive Company's debt-to-equity ratio?

Colgate-Palmolive Company's debt-to-equity ratio was 23.44 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 15.65 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition