LULU vs NKE: Stock Comparison
lululemon athletica inc. compared with NIKE, Inc.: size, valuation, growth, margins, dividends and returns.
LULU vs NKE at a Glance
As of Nov 6, 2026, lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) has a market capitalization of $12.51B versus $57.28B for NIKE, Inc. (NKE). LULU is classified in Apparel Retail (Consumer Discretionary), NKE in Footwear & Accessories (Consumer Discretionary).
LULU trades at 8.8x trailing and 7.5x forward earnings, compared with 18.5x trailing and 17.2x forward earnings for NKE as of Nov 6, 2026. Over the trailing twelve months, revenue grew -21.3% at LULU and -1.2% at NKE, operating margins were 20.2% and 8.2%, and net profit margins 14.5% and 6.7%.
As of Nov 6, 2026, LULU has a dividend yield of 0.00% and NKE 4.28%. Over the past year LULU shares changed −41.89% versus −45.01% for NKE (price change, dividends excluded).
Key Figures Side by Side
| Metric | LULU | NKE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.51B | $57.28B |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 8.82 | 18.52 |
| Forward P/E | 7.52 | 17.19 |
| Revenue growth (TTM, YoY) | -21.26% | -1.18% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 63.68% | 43.07% |
| Operating margin (TTM) | 20.24% | 8.20% |
| Net profit margin (TTM) | 14.51% | 6.74% |
| Dividend yield | 0.00% | 4.28% |
| 1-year price change | −41.89% | −45.01% |
| Sector | Consumer Discretionary | Consumer Discretionary |
| Industry | Apparel Retail | Footwear & Accessories |
Source: Exchange price data and company financial statements. Data as of Nov 6, 2026. Data sources and methodology
Interactive LULU vs NKE Comparison
Performance Comparison
No chart data available
Comparison Results
Marked values are the best in their row where higher or lower is clearly better.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is bigger, LULU or NKE?
NIKE, Inc. (NKE) is larger as of Nov 6, 2026, with a market capitalization of $57.28B against $12.51B for lululemon athletica inc. (LULU), about 4.6 times the size.
Which stock is cheaper, LULU or NKE?
On trailing earnings LULU is cheaper as of Nov 6, 2026: it trades at 8.8x versus 18.5x for NKE. On forward earnings LULU trades at 7.5x and NKE at 17.2x. A lower multiple can also reflect slower expected growth.
Which pays a higher dividend, LULU or NKE?
NKE yields 4.28% as of Nov 6, 2026, while LULU paid no dividend over the trailing twelve months.
Which has performed better, LULU or NKE?
LULU has done better over the past year to Nov 6, 2026: its shares changed −41.89% against −45.01% for NKE. These are price changes and exclude dividends.

