Skip to main content

NVDA vs TSM: Stock Comparison

NVIDIA Corporation compared with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited: size, valuation, growth, margins, dividends and returns.

NVDA vs TSM at a Glance

As of Nov 6, 2026, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) has a market capitalization of $4.53T versus $1.95T for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM). Both companies are classified in the Semiconductors industry.

NVDA trades at 23.5x trailing and 13.4x forward earnings, compared with 28.5x trailing and 20.1x forward earnings for TSM as of Nov 6, 2026. Over the trailing twelve months, revenue grew 83.4% at NVDA and 36.2% at TSM, operating margins were 65.2% and 50.3%, and net profit margins 63.7% and 45.3%.

As of Nov 6, 2026, NVDA has a dividend yield of 0.24% and TSM 0.83%. Over the past year NVDA shares changed +16.50% versus +41.83% for TSM (price change, dividends excluded).

Key Figures Side by Side

NVDA and TSM key figures side by side
MetricNVDATSM
Market cap$4.53T$1.95T
P/E ratio (TTM)23.5028.48
Forward P/E13.4220.06
Revenue growth (TTM, YoY)83.38%36.17%
Gross margin (TTM)74.67%57.69%
Operating margin (TTM)65.21%50.33%
Net profit margin (TTM)63.66%45.25%
Dividend yield0.24%0.83%
1-year price change+16.50%+41.83%
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors

Source: Exchange price data and company financial statements. Data as of Nov 6, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Interactive NVDA vs TSM Comparison

Performance Comparison

No chart data available

Comparison Results

Marked values are the best in their row where higher or lower is clearly better.

Side-by-side comparison; best value per row is marked
Stock
NVDA logo
NVDA
TSM logo
TSM
Price$186.64$375.44
Market Cap$4.53T$1.95T
Revenue (TTM)$302.97B (best)$151.12B
Net Income (TTM)$192.88B (best)$68.38B
EPS (TTM)$7.91$13.18 (best)
P/E Ratio23.50 (best)28.48
Dividend Yield0.24%0.83% (best)

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVDA or TSM?

NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is larger as of Nov 6, 2026, with a market capitalization of $4.53T against $1.95T for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM), about 2.3 times the size.

Which stock is cheaper, NVDA or TSM?

On trailing earnings NVDA is cheaper as of Nov 6, 2026: it trades at 23.5x versus 28.5x for TSM. On forward earnings NVDA trades at 13.4x and TSM at 20.1x. A lower multiple can also reflect slower expected growth.

Which pays a higher dividend, NVDA or TSM?

TSM pays more as of Nov 6, 2026: its dividend yield is 0.83% versus 0.24% for NVDA.

Which has performed better, NVDA or TSM?

TSM has done better over the past year to Nov 6, 2026: its shares changed +41.83% against +16.50% for NVDA. These are price changes and exclude dividends.

More Comparisons