Skip to main content

TMUS vs VZ: Stock Comparison

T-Mobile US, Inc. compared with Verizon Communications Inc.: size, valuation, growth, margins, dividends and returns.

TMUS vs VZ at a Glance

As of Nov 6, 2026, T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) has a market capitalization of $175.36B versus $190.57B for Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ). Both companies are classified in the Telecom Services industry.

TMUS trades at 16.6x trailing and 19.3x forward earnings, compared with 11.8x trailing and 13.2x forward earnings for VZ as of Nov 6, 2026. Over the trailing twelve months, revenue grew 9.7% at TMUS and 1.4% at VZ, operating margins were 19.9% and 20.5%, and net profit margins 11.4% and 11.6%.

As of Nov 6, 2026, TMUS has a dividend yield of 2.57% and VZ 6.22%. Over the past year TMUS shares changed −27.82% versus +17.71% for VZ (price change, dividends excluded).

Key Figures Side by Side

TMUS and VZ key figures side by side
MetricTMUSVZ
Market cap$175.36B$190.57B
P/E ratio (TTM)16.6111.78
Forward P/E19.2613.24
Revenue growth (TTM, YoY)9.68%1.38%
Gross margin (TTM)58.15%55.94%
Operating margin (TTM)19.94%20.54%
Net profit margin (TTM)11.45%11.64%
Dividend yield2.57%6.22%
1-year price change−27.82%+17.71%
SectorCommunication ServicesCommunication Services
IndustryTelecom ServicesTelecom Services

Source: Exchange price data and company financial statements. Data as of Nov 6, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Interactive TMUS vs VZ Comparison

Performance Comparison

No chart data available

Comparison Results

Marked values are the best in their row where higher or lower is clearly better.

Side-by-side comparison; best value per row is marked
Stock
TMUS logo
TMUS
VZ logo
VZ
Price$162.01$45.69
Market Cap$175.36B$190.57B
Revenue (TTM)$92.19B$138.90B (best)
Net Income (TTM)$10.56B$16.17B (best)
EPS (TTM)$9.54 (best)$3.84
P/E Ratio16.6111.78 (best)
Dividend Yield2.57%6.22% (best)

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TMUS or VZ?

Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) is larger as of Nov 6, 2026, with a market capitalization of $190.57B against $175.36B for T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS), about 1.1 times the size.

Which stock is cheaper, TMUS or VZ?

On trailing earnings VZ is cheaper as of Nov 6, 2026: it trades at 11.8x versus 16.6x for TMUS. On forward earnings TMUS trades at 19.3x and VZ at 13.2x. A lower multiple can also reflect slower expected growth.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMUS or VZ?

VZ pays more as of Nov 6, 2026: its dividend yield is 6.22% versus 2.57% for TMUS.

Which has performed better, TMUS or VZ?

VZ has done better over the past year to Nov 6, 2026: its shares changed +17.71% against −27.82% for TMUS. These are price changes and exclude dividends.

More Comparisons