Skip to main content
ESPR logo

Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.

ESPRNASDAQHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

$3.18Today:- (-)1Y +15.64%

As of Jul 14, 2026 close

Market cap
$799.30M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
99.37%
52-week range
$1.80$4.18
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
-

Esperion Therapeutics (ESPR) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Esperion Therapeutics used $13.09M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$13.09M.

Esperion Therapeutics Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. (ESPR) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-22.68-51.75-209.25-233.66-269.11-143.55-97.17-201.81-166.99
Depreciation & Amortization0.110.060.160.500.610.550.320.270.26
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.000.000.00-0.100.000.000.33
Stock Based Compensation9.8711.9911.9615.2224.3128.3925.8823.9718.61
Change in Working Capital-14.64-60.5313.68-3.37-52.51-4.26-7.3029.1616.47
Change in Accounts Receivable-60.05-31.65-14.77-10.80-10.55-12.390.000.000.00
Change in Inventory-10.63-28.87-30.42-0.81-18.26-16.140.000.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable20.9212.438.685.60-34.1023.11-16.0624.4515.76
Change in Other Working Capital35.12-12.456.192.6335.531.658.764.710.71
Other Operating Activities14.2676.5747.9646.4935.5319.567.92-0.220.02
Net Cash from Operating Activities-13.09-23.65-135.49-174.83-263.81-85.18-70.34-148.64-131.30
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.00-0.320.000.000.00-0.87-0.95-0.15-0.02
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.0012.500.000.000.00
Purchases of Investments0.000.0042.50-59.90-50.4834.73-34.33-25.48-219.58
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.0042.5068.000.00-12.5099.51166.08183.74
Other Investing Activities0.000.000.000.000.00-12.500.00140.60-35.83
Net Cash from Investing Activities0.00-0.3242.508.10-50.4821.3664.23140.45-35.85
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-54.9135.01-15.51-58.24-0.44271.600.00-1.05-1.71
Common Stock Issued98.3591.1965.9590.85218.696.630.0011.74164.00
Common Stock Repurchased0.000.000.000.000.00-55.000.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities-7.26-39.72-15.490.0049.60-29.91136.2011.741.17
Net Cash from Financing Activities36.1886.4850.4632.61268.22201.73136.2010.69163.46
Summary
Net Change in Cash23.0962.51-42.53-134.12-46.07137.90130.092.51-3.70
Cash at Beginning of Period144.7682.25124.78258.89304.96167.0636.9734.4738.17
Cash at End of Period167.85144.7682.25124.78258.89304.96167.0636.9734.47
Free Cash Flow-13.09-23.97-135.49-174.83-263.81-86.05-71.29-148.79-131.32
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-5.8315.518.02-----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Mar 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Esperion Therapeutics Cash Flow

What is Esperion Therapeutics's free cash flow?

Esperion Therapeutics had negative free cash flow of $13.09M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does Esperion Therapeutics pay dividends or buy back shares?

Esperion Therapeutics's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition