Skip to main content
EXPE logo

Expedia Group, Inc.

EXPENASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryTravel Services

$291.87Today:- (-)1Y +36.66%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$35.77B
P/E (TTM)
17.57
Forward P/E
9.87
Dividend yield
0.63%
52-week range
$185.34$342.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.14M

Expedia Group (EXPE) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Expedia Group had a P/E ratio of 26.83 (up from 19.38), return on equity of 48.7% (up from 43.8%), debt-to-equity of 2.55 (up from 2.36) and a current ratio of 0.73 (up from 0.72). A current ratio of 0.73 means current liabilities exceed current assets. Its dividend yield was 0.57% with a payout ratio of 15.5%.

Expedia Group Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio26.8319.3826.4438.84--
Forward P/E16.2613.8312.659.9328.74-
P/S Ratio2.361.751.641.173.193.60
P/B Ratio13.638.547.573.677.714.64
Price/FCF11.1610.2711.434.928.90-
Price/OCF8.957.757.833.987.31-
PEG Ratio0.790.870.390.192.61-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue2.461.911.821.423.855.03
EV/EBITDA15.7714.2514.2911.9667.80-
EV/EBIT16.7815.6815.8913.92126.29-
EV/FCF11.6711.2012.645.9610.76-
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)48.67%43.83%21.12%9.42%0.40%-56.98%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.77%4.72%4.24%3.45%0.81%-4.76%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)43.08%26.22%17.43%10.57%2.97%-18.19%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)27.70%19.00%14.90%11.00%2.20%-11.50%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity2.552.362.381.782.502.19
Debt/EBITDA2.723.443.844.4714.64-
Debt/FCF2.092.833.602.392.89-
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio0.730.720.780.820.871.04
Quick Ratio0.600.570.600.580.600.78
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.630.620.590.540.430.26
Inventory Turnover4.614.223.723.09--
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.73%5.16%3.78%2.57%0.04%-13.95%
FCF Yield8.96%9.74%8.75%20.32%11.23%-24.73%
Dividend Yield0.57%----0.26%
Payout Ratio15.46%---558.33%-
Buyback Yield4.33%8.19%7.12%-8.03%-5.88%5.65%
Total Return4.90%8.19%7.12%-8.03%-5.88%5.91%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Expedia Group Financial Ratios

What is Expedia Group's P/E ratio?

Expedia Group's P/E ratio was 26.83 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 19.38 a year earlier.

What is Expedia Group's return on equity?

Expedia Group's return on equity (ROE) was 48.7% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 43.8% a year earlier.

What is Expedia Group's debt-to-equity ratio?

Expedia Group's debt-to-equity ratio was 2.55 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 2.36 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition