Skip to main content
FBRX logo

Forte Biosciences, Inc.

FBRXNASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$76.99Today:- (-)1Y +537.33%

As of Aug 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.83B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$10.30$77.20
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.82M

Forte Biosciences (FBRX) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026), Forte Biosciences used $50.88M of cash in operating activities and spent $116.00K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$51.00M.

Forte Biosciences Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Forte Biosciences, Inc. (FBRX) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Dec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-69.38-69.38-35.48-35.48-31.48-13.88-21.71-46.49-4.07-48.96-38.93
Depreciation & Amortization0.060.060.040.040.010.000.040.050.010.630.29
Deferred Income Tax1.041.040.00-0.000.000.000.000.00-6.87-4.45
Stock Based Compensation6.266.263.103.103.284.024.210.960.006.874.45
Change in Working Capital11.3711.371.761.76-0.391.680.72-3.831.256.082.52
Change in Accounts Payable5.545.543.023.020.270.21-0.29-0.370.981.260.30
Change in Other Working Capital5.83-0.24-1.26-1.37-0.131.471.01-3.460.284.822.22
Other Operating Activities-0.24-0.24-0.16-0.16-0.130.000.0630.890.047.775.27
Net Cash from Operating Activities-50.88-50.88-30.75-30.75-28.71-8.19-16.68-18.42-2.77-34.47-31.13
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.12-0.12-0.04-0.04-0.090.000.000.00-0.16-1.97-0.66
Acquisitions0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.002.220.02
Purchases of Investments0.00--35.96-35.96-9.970.000.000.000.00-70.75-70.80
Sales/Maturities of Investments36.3536.350.00-10.100.000.000.000.0068.5243.73
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.00-0.000.000.003.580.00-2.22-27.05
Net Cash from Investing Activities36.2336.23-35.99-35.990.050.000.003.58-0.16-4.19-27.71
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.0023.330.14
Common Stock Issued76.8375.0053.0053.0125.007.230.0666.704.8628.8589.13
Common Stock Repurchased0.00-0.030.00-0.04-0.060.000.000.000.000.000.09
Other Financing Activities-7.47-7.47-1.14-1.12-0.330.01-0.11-0.030.00-8.630.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities69.3669.3651.8651.8624.687.24-0.0466.674.8643.5489.26
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.00-35.800.000.00
Net Change in Cash54.7154.71-14.88-14.88-3.98-0.94-16.7251.83-33.874.8830.42
Cash at Beginning of Period22.2422.2437.1337.1341.1042.0458.776.9440.8135.935.51
Cash at End of Period76.9676.9622.2422.2437.1341.1042.0458.776.9440.8135.93
Free Cash Flow-51.00-51.00-30.78-30.78-28.79-8.19-16.68-18.42-2.93-36.44-31.79

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Forte Biosciences Cash Flow

What is Forte Biosciences's free cash flow?

Forte Biosciences had negative free cash flow of $51.00M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026), operating cash flow of −$50.88M minus $116.00K of capital expenditures.

How much does Forte Biosciences spend on capital expenditures?

Forte Biosciences spent $116.00K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $37.00K a year earlier.

Does Forte Biosciences pay dividends or buy back shares?

Forte Biosciences's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition