Skip to main content
HNNA logo

Hennessy Advisors, Inc.

HNNANASDAQFinancialsAsset Management

$10.43Today:- (-)1Y +3.78%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$83.84M
P/E (TTM)
10.15
Forward P/E
12.02
Dividend yield
5.63%
52-week range
$8.90$10.87
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
8.26K

Hennessy Advisors (HNNA) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), Hennessy Advisors generated $13.79M of operating cash flow and spent $440.00K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $13.35M, up 49.0% from $8.96M a year earlier, or 37.6% of revenue. It returned $4.66M to shareholders through $4.20M in dividends and $459.00K in share buybacks.

Hennessy Advisors Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Hennessy Advisors, Inc. (HNNA) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income9.967.104.776.197.907.8411.0320.6214.94
Depreciation & Amortization0.290.240.230.210.230.240.230.230.22
Deferred Income Tax0.911.051.121.050.921.251.30-2.581.72
Stock Based Compensation1.120.991.011.241.441.782.182.412.12
Change in Working Capital1.18-0.45-0.28-0.28-0.04-0.55-0.460.750.70
Change in Accounts Receivable0.25-0.98-0.140.66-0.180.890.970.07-0.10
Change in Inventory0.000.000.000.00-0.341.730.170.990.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.481.28-0.16-0.230.34-1.73-1.55-0.270.78
Change in Other Working Capital0.34-0.180.080.260.44-1.44-0.05-0.040.03
Other Operating Activities0.341.391.390.261.900.060.110.100.15
Net Cash from Operating Activities13.799.287.138.6710.3910.6214.3921.5319.85
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.44-0.31-0.22-0.22-0.25-0.17-0.20-0.36-0.18
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.00-0.99-0.60-0.020.000.000.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities-0.19-0.99-0.60-0.020.00-0.71-1.77-3.54-0.27
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.63-1.30-0.82-0.23-0.25-0.88-1.97-3.90-0.45
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.000.000.0039.040.00-17.50-4.38-4.38-4.38
Common Stock Issued0.010.030.010.010.040.020.020.020.00
Common Stock Repurchased-0.46-0.40-0.23-0.36-0.32-3.03-5.15-0.66-0.65
Dividends Paid-4.20-4.15-4.10-4.04-3.97-3.97-3.54-2.88-2.21
Other Financing Activities0.00-4.140.00-0.440.000.00-0.08-0.040.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-4.66-4.53-4.3334.22-4.26-24.47-13.13-7.94-7.24
Summary
Net Change in Cash8.513.451.9942.655.88-14.73-0.719.7012.17
Cash at Beginning of Period63.9260.4858.4915.849.9624.6925.4015.703.54
Cash at End of Period72.4363.9260.4858.4915.849.9624.6925.4015.70
Free Cash Flow13.358.966.928.4510.1410.4514.1921.1719.67
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid1.961.961.961.86-----
Income Taxes Paid2.272.120.780.941.96----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Hennessy Advisors Cash Flow

What is Hennessy Advisors's free cash flow?

Hennessy Advisors generated free cash flow of $13.35M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), operating cash flow of $13.79M minus $440.00K of capital expenditures. That was up 49.0% from $8.96M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 37.6% of revenue.

How much does Hennessy Advisors spend on capital expenditures?

Hennessy Advisors spent $440.00K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $313.00K a year earlier. That equals 3.2% of operating cash flow.

Does Hennessy Advisors pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Hennessy Advisors returned $4.20M in dividends and $459.00K in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition