Skip to main content
LNZA logo

LanzaTech Global, Inc.

LNZANASDAQIndustrialsWaste Management

$4.99Today:- (-)1Y −80.78%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$11.58M
P/E (TTM)
0.07
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$4.30$44.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
63.44K

LanzaTech Global (LNZA) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026), LanzaTech Global used $64.85M of cash in operating activities and spent $1.26M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$66.11M.

LanzaTech Global Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for LanzaTech Global, Inc. (LNZA) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2025FY 2024FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingMar 2026Dec 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Operating Activities
Net Income-48.95-48.95-137.73-137.73-134.10-1.36-46.69-37.71
Depreciation & Amortization4.234.235.595.595.454.663.812.98
Deferred Income Tax0.00-0.00-0.00-7.19-4.42-1.40
Stock Based Compensation7.207.2013.2113.2115.202.532.532.39
Change in Working Capital21.8521.858.148.14-15.886.452.52-6.08
Change in Accounts Receivable10.68-0.129.720.560.10-15.062.67-10.08
Change in Inventory0.00-0.00-0.0015.06-0.090.00
Change in Accounts Payable5.125.12-1.79-1.79-4.992.410.090.69
Change in Other Working Capital6.05-9.080.219.06-11.094.04-0.340.14
Other Operating Activities-49.18-9.0821.7321.7332.03-89.80-0.340.44
Net Cash from Operating Activities-64.85-64.85-89.06-89.06-97.30-84.70-42.59-39.27
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-1.26-1.26-5.31-5.31-8.55-10.74-5.75-7.11
Acquisitions0.00-0.00--0.290.050.000.00
Purchases of Investments0.00--27.08-27.08-93.86-0.05-150.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments12.4112.4160.7260.7250.000.010.000.00
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.03--5.500.04150.010.52
Net Cash from Investing Activities11.1511.1528.3528.35-57.91-10.69-5.75-6.59
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-12.50-12.5040.00-0.000.00-0.57-1.82
Common Stock Issued0.0024.950.000.30215.931.19150.850.07
Common Stock Repurchased0.00--0.05-0.05-7.65-0.650.000.00
Dividends Paid0.00-0.00--722.160.000.000.00
Other Financing Activities38.1223.07-9.74-10.04153.2950.00113.44-0.03
Net Cash from Financing Activities25.6225.6230.2130.21148.1950.55116.0244.73
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash-0.60-0.60-0.05-0.05-0.40-0.180.15-0.07
Net Change in Cash-28.69-28.69-30.55-30.55-7.43-45.0267.68-1.21
Cash at Beginning of Period45.7445.7476.2876.2883.71128.7360.9162.12
Cash at End of Period17.0517.0545.7445.7476.2883.71128.7360.91
Free Cash Flow-66.11-66.11-94.37-94.37-105.85-95.44-48.34-46.38
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-------0.36

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About LanzaTech Global Cash Flow

What is LanzaTech Global's free cash flow?

LanzaTech Global had negative free cash flow of $66.11M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026), operating cash flow of −$64.85M minus $1.26M of capital expenditures.

How much does LanzaTech Global spend on capital expenditures?

LanzaTech Global spent $1.26M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $5.31M a year earlier.

Does LanzaTech Global pay dividends or buy back shares?

LanzaTech Global's cash flow statement for fiscal 2025 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition