Skip to main content
MLCI logo

Mount Logan Capital Inc.

MLCINASDAQFinancialsAsset Management

$3.18Today:- (-)1Y −57.31%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$35.47M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
3.79%
52-week range
$2.56$8.68
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
17.04K

Mount Logan Capital (MLCI) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Mount Logan Capital used $22.18M of cash in operating activities. Free cash flow was −$22.18M. It returned $3.05M to shareholders through $1.62M in dividends and $1.43M in share buybacks.

Mount Logan Capital Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Operating Activities
Net Income-60.85-10.39-16.4648.3228.73-2.81
Depreciation & Amortization3.571.750.970.560.790.10
Stock Based Compensation1.970.470.000.000.00-
Change in Working Capital8.04-38.24146.61-34.93-86.25-
Change in Accounts Receivable0.0052.5212.45-0.010.00-
Change in Accounts Payable0.00-1.650.00-2.743.45-
Change in Other Working Capital9.59-42.78134.16-0.090.461.26
Other Operating Activities23.5413.18-29.84-0.090.460.04
Net Cash from Operating Activities-22.18-37.77101.29118.80-56.470.57
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.00-10.60-
Acquisitions36.790.000.000.00123.21-
Purchases of Investments14.06-26.50-329.93-351.03-311.243.81
Sales/Maturities of Investments317.88290.76236.60244.93287.29-3.59
Other Investing Activities36.790.000.000.000.00-
Net Cash from Investing Activities50.86-26.50-93.33-106.1088.660.22
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-2.13-17.4118.05-1.62-80.54-
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.000.005.6213.30
Common Stock Repurchased-1.430.000.000.000.00-
Dividends Paid-1.62-1.51-1.41-1.37-1.22-0.72
Other Financing Activities13.0363.07-0.30-0.14-0.36-0.81
Net Cash from Financing Activities13.3475.7516.348.74-11.9516.32
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.00-0.030.21-0.22-
Net Change in Cash42.0211.4824.2721.4420.2417.12
Cash at Beginning of Period101.7090.2265.9544.3024.28-
Cash at End of Period143.73101.7090.2265.9544.30-
Free Cash Flow-22.18-37.77101.29118.80-67.07-
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid6.774.835.203.962.271.31
Income Taxes Paid0.310.830.921.051.98-

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Logan Capital Cash Flow

What is Mount Logan Capital's free cash flow?

Mount Logan Capital had negative free cash flow of $22.18M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025).

Does Mount Logan Capital pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Mount Logan Capital returned $1.62M in dividends and $1.43M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition