Skip to main content
NAVI logo

Navient Corporation

NAVINASDAQFinancialsCredit Services

$9.56Today:- (-)1Y −21.38%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$917.76M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
6.69%
52-week range
$7.33$13.48
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.41M

Navient (NAVI) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Navient generated $441.00M of operating cash flow. Free cash flow was $441.00M, down 3.9% from $459.00M a year earlier, or 133.6% of revenue. It returned $174.00M to shareholders through $63.00M in dividends and $111.00M in share buybacks.

Navient Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Navient Corporation (NAVI) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income-0.080.130.230.650.720.410.600.400.29
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.150.010.020.030.000.030.050.02
Deferred Income Tax0.000.000.00-0.020.000.00-0.03-0.05-0.02
Stock Based Compensation0.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.030.04
Change in Working Capital0.090.210.140.130.430.030.040.290.46
Change in Accounts Receivable0.080.35-0.05-0.150.050.020.08-0.13-0.03
Change in Accounts Payable0.00-0.030.030.16-0.06-0.11-0.100.060.01
Change in Other Working Capital0.02-0.110.160.120.440.130.060.350.48
Other Operating Activities0.13-0.050.28-0.59-0.440.520.360.440.37
Net Cash from Operating Activities0.440.460.680.310.700.991.021.141.16
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.007.28
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.00-0.020.000.000.00-0.22
Purchases of Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.120.02
Other Investing Activities-0.018.477.360.100.076.457.4810.250.41
Net Cash from Investing Activities2.718.477.3610.596.676.457.4910.367.50
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-5.90-9.29-11.91-12.60-16.03-6.96-9.21-10.34-7.69
Common Stock Repurchased-0.11-0.18-0.31-0.40-0.60-0.40-0.44-0.22-0.44
Dividends Paid-0.06-0.07-0.08-0.09-0.11-0.12-0.15-0.17-0.18
Other Financing Activities0.09-0.08-0.100.090.20-0.19-0.19-0.16-0.08
Net Cash from Financing Activities-3.15-9.62-10.05-9.66-7.33-7.68-9.99-10.88-8.39
Summary
Net Change in Cash0.00-0.69-2.011.230.04-0.24-1.480.620.27
Cash at Beginning of Period2.102.794.813.583.543.785.264.651.25
Cash at End of Period2.102.102.794.813.583.543.785.261.52
Free Cash Flow0.440.460.680.310.700.991.021.148.44
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-3.243.431.901.38----
Income Taxes Paid-0.040.050.020.18----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Navient Cash Flow

What is Navient's free cash flow?

Navient generated free cash flow of $441.00M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025). That was down 3.9% from $459.00M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 133.6% of revenue.

Does Navient pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Navient returned $63.00M in dividends and $111.00M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition