Skip to main content
$6.80Today:- (-)1Y +12.48%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$332.39M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
5.85%
52-week range
$5.04$8.60
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
18.89K

NLI Holdings (NL) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), NLI Holdings reported total assets of $464.22M and total liabilities of $87.43M. Shareholders' equity was $358.77M, down 9.6% from $396.90M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $500.00K against $110.61M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $110.11M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.00, compared with 0.00 a year earlier.

NLI Holdings Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for NLI Holdings, Inc. (NL) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents110.62163.15111.5268.87147.00137.04129.73116.2698.32
Short-Term Investments0.000.0053.1570.160.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments110.62163.15164.67139.03147.00137.04129.73116.2698.32
Accounts Receivable13.8423.7417.7317.8715.6111.4612.5127.5112.44
Inventory30.4128.3730.7131.2925.6418.3418.3517.1015.38
Other Current Assets1.9522.705.152.285.401.644.1020.604.53
Total Current Assets159.90237.96218.26193.97193.65171.16164.68166.64130.67
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)23.7124.0325.8628.6929.1828.9531.0232.0332.53
Long-Term Investments230.09278.29265.78318.56299.24242.37275.23283.31318.22
Goodwill27.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.16
Other Non-Current Assets0.9310.8339.6041.4946.9349.0159.412.21-6.27
Total Non-Current Assets304.32340.30358.40415.90402.50376.99392.81380.60420.95
Total Assets464.22578.26576.66609.87596.15548.15557.49547.24551.62
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.703.763.784.203.413.343.445.404.12
Accrued Liabilities3.4512.0313.1813.3913.5011.03---
Other Current Liabilities2.0787.3026.6714.4627.1813.0826.3075.8815.44
Total Current Liabilities20.5891.0630.4532.0530.6027.5129.8181.3219.58
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.500.50
Deferred Tax Liabilities54.1058.170.0050.1245.7833.8338.0138.6956.63
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.9712.62153.95174.57134.30143.59161.96161.86178.45
Total Non-Current Liabilities66.8571.29154.45175.07180.58185.29200.47162.36178.95
Total Liabilities87.43162.36184.90207.12211.18212.80230.28243.68198.54
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock6.116.116.106.106.106.106.096.096.09
Retained Earnings249.38315.06284.46300.44297.35257.88251.00225.16220.10
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-196.07-223.36-219.62-222.99-240.76-251.19-251.69-248.27-191.74
Additional Paid-in Capital299.35299.10298.87298.60299.78299.09299.10301.14300.87
Minority Interest18.0219.0021.9520.6022.5023.4722.7119.4417.76
Shares Outstanding48.8548.8548.8348.8248.79----
Total Stockholders' Equity358.77396.90369.81402.75362.47335.35304.51284.12335.32
Total Liabilities & Equity464.22578.26576.66609.87596.15548.15557.49547.24551.62

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About NLI Holdings Balance Sheet

How much debt does NLI Holdings have?

NLI Holdings had total debt of $500.00K as of Dec 31, 2025, against $110.61M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.00. Total debt was $500.00K a year earlier.

What are NLI Holdings's total assets?

NLI Holdings reported total assets of $464.22M as of Dec 31, 2025, down 19.7% from $578.26M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $87.43M.

What is NLI Holdings's shareholders' equity?

NLI Holdings's shareholders' equity was $358.77M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $7.34 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition