Skip to main content
OPXS logo

Optex Systems Holdings, Inc

OPXSNASDAQIndustrialsAerospace & Defense

$9.82Today:- (-)1Y −35.69%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$69.49M
P/E (TTM)
17.87
Forward P/E
23.61
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$9.04$17.76
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
23.94K

Optex Systems Holdings (OPXS) Balance Sheet

As of Sep 30, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Optex Systems Holdings reported total assets of $30.06M and total liabilities of $5.76M. Shareholders' equity was $24.29M, up 29.2% from $18.81M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.85M against $6.39M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $4.54M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.08, compared with 0.15 a year earlier.

Optex Systems Holdings Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Optex Systems Holdings, Inc (OPXS) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Oct 2023Sep 2023Oct 2022Sep 2022Oct 2021Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Oct 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents6.391.011.201.200.930.933.903.904.701.071.131.68
Cash & Short-Term Investments6.391.011.201.200.930.933.903.904.701.071.131.68
Accounts Receivable4.713.763.623.962.912.913.183.182.953.072.463.13
Inventory14.3214.8612.1512.159.219.217.587.588.7910.547.647.61
Other Current Assets0.290.220.560.220.330.330.260.260.230.350.100.06
Total Current Assets25.7120.0717.5417.5413.3813.3814.9314.9316.6715.0211.3312.48
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)3.133.533.743.744.194.194.624.622.421.101.301.46
Intangible Assets0.000.95-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.020.024.630.025.150.026.220.020.020.020.050.08
Total Non-Current Assets4.355.45-4.68-5.16-5.933.672.541.351.54
Total Assets30.0625.5222.2222.2218.5418.5420.8620.8620.3517.5612.6914.03
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable1.531.180.810.810.710.710.550.550.831.830.941.36
Short-Term Debt0.651.00-1.24-1.21-0.530.420.250.300.30
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-1.00----------
Accrued Liabilities1.330.992.171.171.750.610.93-----
Deferred Revenue0.230.260.480.480.310.31-0.000.000.000.310.93
Other Current Liabilities-84.841.680.321.190.461.010.130.813.591.111.161.78
Total Current Liabilities4.564.954.084.083.373.372.012.014.963.312.844.47
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.211.761.003.28-2.76-6.271.410.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.000.003.280.002.760.003.13-3.130.002.043.503.61
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.211.766.563.285.522.766.273.131.412.043.503.61
Total Liabilities5.776.717.367.366.136.135.145.146.375.356.348.08
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings2.48-2.66-6.43-6.43-8.70-8.70-9.98-9.98-12.11-13.93-19.60-20.47
Additional Paid-in Capital21.8021.47-21.29-21.10-25.6826.0826.1325.9426.41
Shares Outstanding6.926.87-6.76-6.72------
Total Stockholders' Equity24.2918.8114.8614.8612.4112.4115.7115.7113.9812.216.345.95
Total Liabilities & Equity30.0625.52-22.22-18.54-20.8620.3517.5612.6914.03

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Optex Systems Holdings Balance Sheet

How much debt does Optex Systems Holdings have?

Optex Systems Holdings had total debt of $1.85M as of Sep 30, 2025, against $6.39M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.08. Total debt was $2.76M a year earlier.

What are Optex Systems Holdings's total assets?

Optex Systems Holdings reported total assets of $30.06M as of Sep 30, 2025, up 17.8% from $25.52M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $5.76M.

What is Optex Systems Holdings's shareholders' equity?

Optex Systems Holdings's shareholders' equity was $24.29M as of Sep 30, 2025, or about $3.51 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition