Skip to main content
$28.12Today:- (-)1Y −35.08%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.22B
P/E (TTM)
52.57
Forward P/E
26.19
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$21.16$46.98
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
431.87K

Trupanion (TRUP) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Trupanion reported total assets of $915.04M and total liabilities of $531.11M. Shareholders' equity was $383.94M, up 18.8% from $323.27M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $111.78M against $370.73M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $258.95M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.29, compared with 0.40 a year earlier.

Trupanion Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Trupanion, Inc. (TRUP) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents138.02160.30147.5065.6187.40139.8829.1726.5525.71
Short-Term Investments232.71147.09129.67156.80126.0189.8669.7354.5637.59
Cash & Short-Term Investments370.73307.38277.17222.41213.41229.7498.9081.1163.30
Accounts Receivable301.95274.03267.90232.44165.2299.0754.4131.5720.37
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets-232.7115.9117.0214.2512.338.225.515.302.90
Total Current Assets439.97597.33562.09469.10390.95337.03158.82117.9886.56
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)104.84102.19103.6590.7077.9572.6070.3769.807.87
Long-Term Investments0.980.3712.877.847.065.574.323.553.24
Goodwill39.3836.9743.7141.9832.7133.050.000.000.00
Intangible Assets24.1013.1818.7524.0322.6627.137.738.074.97
Other Non-Current Assets305.7656.8141.8937.9831.2522.8815.958.113.22
Total Non-Current Assets475.08209.53220.86202.53171.63161.2298.3889.5319.30
Total Assets915.04806.85782.95671.63562.58498.25257.20207.51105.86
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable16.4511.5310.519.478.956.064.092.772.72
Short-Term Debt10.001.351.351.100.000.000.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt10.001.351.351.10-----
Accrued Liabilities56.5133.4734.0532.6228.16----
Deferred Revenue0.00251.64235.33202.69146.9192.5552.5533.0322.73
Other Current Liabilities383.3785.1097.2976.3567.8351.7934.9927.4120.42
Total Current Liabilities409.81349.63344.47289.62223.70150.4091.6363.2045.87
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt101.78127.54127.5868.350.000.0026.0912.869.32
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.511.952.693.392.834.711.121.001.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities18.004.484.494.973.863.211.611.271.23
Total Non-Current Liabilities121.30133.96134.7576.716.697.9128.8215.1311.56
Total Liabilities531.11483.59479.23366.33230.38158.31120.4478.3457.43
Stockholders' Equity
Retained Earnings-206.46-225.89-216.26-171.56-126.89-91.36-85.52-83.71-82.78
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income2.10-2.610.40-6.303.083.070.25-0.75-0.09
Treasury Stock16.5316.5316.5316.53-----
Additional Paid-in Capital588.29568.30536.11483.16456.01428.23222.03213.64131.31
Shares Outstanding43.4042.4941.8641.01-----
Total Stockholders' Equity383.94323.27303.72305.30332.20339.94136.76129.1748.43
Total Liabilities & Equity915.04806.85782.95671.63562.58498.25257.20207.51105.86

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Trupanion Balance Sheet

How much debt does Trupanion have?

Trupanion had total debt of $111.78M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $370.73M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.29. Total debt was $128.89M a year earlier.

What are Trupanion's total assets?

Trupanion reported total assets of $915.04M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 13.4% from $806.85M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $531.11M.

What is Trupanion's shareholders' equity?

Trupanion's shareholders' equity was $383.94M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $8.85 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition