Skip to main content
$404.16Today:- (-)1Y +19.77%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$767.10B
P/E (TTM)
33.95
Forward P/E
33.53
Dividend yield
0.65%
52-week range
$293.89$408.59
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
6.34M

Visa (V) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2025), Visa had a P/E ratio of 31.98 (up from 26.88), return on equity of 52.1% (up from 50.7%), debt-to-equity of 0.69 (up from 0.55) and a current ratio of 1.08 (down from 1.28). A current ratio of 1.08 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 0.71% with a payout ratio of 23.1%.

Visa Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio31.9826.8825.5923.3236.62
Forward P/E27.5025.6824.1722.1632.56
P/S Ratio15.8714.5613.3211.6418.24
P/B Ratio16.7513.3711.239.5911.70
Price/FCF29.4227.9822.0819.0830.28
Price/OCF27.5326.2220.9518.1028.88
PEG Ratio2.102.131.701.231.59
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue16.0414.7113.4311.9618.44
EV/EBITDA22.8921.1119.1717.0626.76
EV/EBIT23.9422.0219.9917.8028.13
EV/FCF29.7428.2722.2619.6030.61
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)52.07%50.71%46.49%40.88%33.36%
Return on Assets (ROA)17.26%16.21%15.57%14.61%12.06%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)49.05%46.32%44.87%40.09%29.75%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)41.50%35.30%32.50%30.40%23.50%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.690.550.550.660.57
Debt/EBITDA0.920.860.931.131.29
Debt/FCF1.211.161.081.301.48
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio1.081.281.451.451.75
Quick Ratio0.760.871.071.091.42
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.410.390.370.350.29
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.16%3.78%3.97%4.39%2.80%
FCF Yield3.40%3.57%4.53%5.24%3.30%
Dividend Yield0.71%0.78%0.81%0.89%0.60%
Payout Ratio23.10%21.36%21.72%21.42%22.73%
Buyback Yield3.11%2.69%2.39%2.38%1.57%
Total Return3.82%3.47%3.20%3.26%2.17%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Visa Financial Ratios

What is Visa's P/E ratio?

Visa's P/E ratio was 31.98 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 26.88 a year earlier.

What is Visa's return on equity?

Visa's return on equity (ROE) was 52.1% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 50.7% a year earlier.

What is Visa's debt-to-equity ratio?

Visa's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.69 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Sep 30, 2025). It was 0.55 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition