Skip to main content
VEEV logo

Veeva Systems Inc.

VEEVNYSEHealthcareHealth Information Services

$323.04Today:- (-)1Y +10.65%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$53.32B
P/E (TTM)
52.54
Forward P/E
42.38
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$148.05$322.00
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.58M

Veeva Systems (VEEV) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026), Veeva Systems had a P/E ratio of 36.88 (down from 53.03), return on equity of 13.9% (up from 13.6%), debt-to-equity of 0.01 (unchanged) and a current ratio of 4.88 (up from 4.51). A current ratio of 4.88 means current assets exceed current liabilities.

Veeva Systems Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingJan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022Jan 2021
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio36.8853.0363.5354.4485.10110.19
Forward P/E24.4934.5938.4839.1161.3091.86
P/S Ratio10.4913.7914.1312.3219.6528.58
P/B Ratio4.656.497.197.1412.4918.48
Price/Tangible Book4.977.088.068.3115.3524.41
Price/FCF24.1835.4137.7334.6248.4877.17
Price/OCF23.6934.7436.6534.0247.5875.96
PEG Ratio1.301.781.802.043.945.96
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue8.4411.9712.4910.9518.4127.53
EV/EBITDA27.3944.6863.8848.3263.9499.05
EV/EBIT28.4847.2168.7451.3967.41106.78
EV/FCF19.4630.7433.3430.7645.4274.35
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)13.93%13.63%12.58%14.72%16.51%19.33%
Return on Assets (ROA)7.25%6.57%5.01%6.66%9.21%8.88%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)95.58%75.62%56.97%69.55%67.15%56.08%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12.90%11.70%9.10%12.10%17.00%16.20%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.010.010.010.020.020.03
Debt/EBITDA0.100.100.120.120.100.15
Debt/FCF0.070.070.060.080.070.12
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio4.884.514.243.943.703.23
Quick Ratio4.814.444.173.863.653.18
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.390.410.440.500.540.55
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield2.71%1.89%1.57%1.84%1.18%0.91%
FCF Yield4.14%2.82%2.65%2.89%2.06%1.30%
Buyback Yield-1.07%-1.07%-0.65%-0.10%-0.96%-1.54%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Veeva Systems Financial Ratios

What is Veeva Systems's P/E ratio?

Veeva Systems's P/E ratio was 36.88 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jan 31, 2026). It was 53.03 a year earlier.

What is Veeva Systems's return on equity?

Veeva Systems's return on equity (ROE) was 13.9% for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jan 31, 2026). It was 13.6% a year earlier.

What is Veeva Systems's debt-to-equity ratio?

Veeva Systems's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.01 for fiscal 2026 (period ended Jan 31, 2026). It was 0.01 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition