
Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF
FMATNYSEARCAFidelityEquity
As of Oct 16, 2026 close
- Assets (AUM)
- $619.52M
- Expense ratio
- 0.08%
- Dividend yield
- 1.44%
- Holdings
- 110
- 52-week range
- $48.76$62.84
- Volume (live)
- -
- Avg. volume (3M)
- 67.33K
FMAT ETF Holdings: Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF
Every listed position with its portfolio weight, plus sector breakdown and geographic exposure for this Equity ETF. Analyze fund diversification and concentration.
Portfolio Allocations
Distribution breakdown by sector, asset type, and geographic region. Understand the fund's diversification strategy across markets and asset classes.
Loading chart...
Top 51 of 110 FMAT Holdings by Portfolio Weight
Holdings as of Oct 4, 2026. Ticker, name, asset type and portfolio weight for each position. Fund disclosures available to us list the largest 51 positions.
| # | Symbol | Name | Type | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | Linde plc | Stock | 15.58% |
| 2 | ![]() | Newmont Corporation | Stock | 8.71% |
| 3 | ![]() | Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | Stock | 7.15% |
| 4 | ![]() | The Sherwin-Williams Company | Stock | 5.25% |
| 5 | ![]() | Ecolab Inc. | Stock | 4.93% |
| 6 | ![]() | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | Stock | 4.26% |
| 7 | ![]() | CRH plc | Stock | 3.92% |
| 8 | LSE:CRH | CRH PLC | Stock | 3.81% |
| 9 | ![]() | Nucor Corporation | Stock | 3.76% |
| 10 | ![]() | Corteva, Inc | Stock | 3.60% |
| 11 | ![]() | Vulcan Materials Company | Stock | 2.27% |
| 12 | ![]() | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | Stock | 2.22% |
| 13 | ![]() | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | Stock | 2.06% |
| 14 | ![]() | PPG Industries, Inc. | Stock | 1.67% |
| 15 | ![]() | Smurfit Westrock Plc | Stock | 1.64% |
| 16 | ![]() | International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | Stock | 1.48% |
| 17 | ![]() | Packaging Corporation of America | Stock | 1.47% |
| 18 | ![]() | Royal Gold, Inc | Stock | 1.45% |
| 19 | ![]() | Reliance, Inc. | Stock | 1.44% |
| 20 | ![]() | Dow Inc. | Stock | 1.42% |
| 21 | ![]() | Amcor plc | Stock | 1.39% |
| 22 | ![]() | Amrize AG | Stock | 1.33% |
| 23 | ![]() | Coeur Mining Inc | Stock | 1.32% |
| 24 | ![]() | CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | Stock | 1.26% |
| 25 | SWX:AMRZ | AMRIZE N | Stock | 1.26% |
| 26 | ![]() | International Paper Company | Stock | 1.19% |
| 27 | ![]() | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | Stock | 1.07% |
| 28 | ![]() | James Hardie Industries PLC ADR | Stock | 1.00% |
| 29 | ![]() | Ball Corporation | Stock | 0.97% |
| 30 | ![]() | Avery Dennison Corporation | Stock | 0.88% |
| 31 | ![]() | Albemarle Corporation | Stock | 0.87% |
| 32 | ![]() | RPM International Inc | Stock | 0.83% |
| 33 | ![]() | Hecla Mining Company | Stock | 0.82% |
| 34 | ![]() | Crown Holdings, Inc | Stock | 0.80% |
| 35 | ![]() | Alcoa Corporation | Stock | 0.76% |
| 36 | ![]() | Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc | Stock | 0.60% |
| 37 | ![]() | Element Solutions Inc | Stock | 0.54% |
| 38 | ![]() | AptarGroup, Inc | Stock | 0.53% |
| 39 | ![]() | Eastman Chemical Company | Stock | 0.51% |
| 40 | ![]() | The Mosaic Company | Stock | 0.51% |
| 41 | ![]() | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | Stock | 0.48% |
| 42 | ![]() | Commercial Metals Company | Stock | 0.48% |
| 43 | ![]() | MP Materials Corp | Stock | 0.48% |
| 44 | ![]() | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Stock | 0.47% |
| 45 | ![]() | NewMarket Corporation | Stock | 0.46% |
| 46 | ![]() | Eagle Materials Inc | Stock | 0.37% |
| 47 | ![]() | Balchem Corporation | Stock | 0.37% |
| 48 | ![]() | Celanese Corporation | Stock | 0.35% |
| 49 | ![]() | Materion Corporation | Stock | 0.35% |
| 50 | ![]() | Sonoco Products Company | Stock | 0.33% |
| 51 | ![]() | Warrior Met Coal, Inc | Stock | 0.32% |
Source: Fund holdings disclosures. Data as of Oct 4, 2026. Data sources and methodology
Frequently Asked Questions About Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF Holdings
What are the top holdings in FMAT?
As of Oct 4, 2026, Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) holds 110 securities. The largest are Linde plc (15.58%), Newmont Corporation (8.71%), Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (7.15%). The holdings table lists each position by portfolio weight with its ticker, name and asset type.
How concentrated is FMAT's portfolio?
As of Oct 4, 2026, the 10 largest positions make up 61.0% of FMAT's assets. A concentrated portfolio has fewer large positions with higher individual weights, while a diversified portfolio distributes holdings more evenly.
What is FMAT's sector allocation?
The Sector Allocation chart shows how FMAT distributes investments across different industries like Technology, Healthcare, Financials, and more. This sector exposure helps understand the fund's industry diversification strategy.
What countries does FMAT invest in?
FMAT's geographic exposure is shown in the Countries tab under Portfolio Allocations. This reveals the fund's international diversification and exposure to different regions and global markets.
How diversified is FMAT ETF?
FMAT's diversification can be assessed by reviewing its 110 holdings (as of Oct 4, 2026), sector allocation, and geographic exposure. A well-diversified ETF spreads investments across multiple securities, sectors, and regions to reduce concentration risk.
















































