
Vanguard Energy ETF
VDENYSEARCAVanguardEquity
As of Oct 16, 2026 close
- Assets (AUM)
- $10.53B
- Expense ratio
- 0.09%
- Dividend yield
- 2.20%
- Holdings
- 117
- 52-week range
- $119.84$188.50
- Volume (live)
- -
- Avg. volume (3M)
- 574.26K
VDE ETF Holdings: Vanguard Energy ETF
Every listed position with its portfolio weight, plus sector breakdown and geographic exposure for this Equity ETF. Analyze fund diversification and concentration.
Portfolio Allocations
Distribution breakdown by sector, asset type, and geographic region. Understand the fund's diversification strategy across markets and asset classes.
Loading chart...
Top 51 of 117 VDE Holdings by Portfolio Weight
Holdings as of Oct 4, 2026. Ticker, name, asset type and portfolio weight for each position. Fund disclosures available to us list the largest 51 positions.
| # | Symbol | Name | Type | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | Exxon Mobil Corporation | Stock | 22.03% |
| 2 | ![]() | Chevron Corporation | Stock | 14.36% |
| 3 | ![]() | ConocoPhillips | Stock | 5.99% |
| 4 | ![]() | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Stock | 4.06% |
| 5 | ![]() | Valero Energy Corporation | Stock | 3.98% |
| 6 | ![]() | Phillips 66 | Stock | 3.67% |
| 7 | ![]() | The Williams Companies, Inc | Stock | 3.42% |
| 8 | ![]() | SLB N.V. | Stock | 3.36% |
| 9 | ![]() | EOG Resources, Inc | Stock | 3.19% |
| 10 | ![]() | Kinder Morgan, Inc | Stock | 2.46% |
| 11 | ![]() | Baker Hughes Company | Stock | 2.35% |
| 12 | ![]() | Targa Resources Corp. | Stock | 2.31% |
| 13 | ![]() | ONEOK, Inc | Stock | 2.25% |
| 14 | ![]() | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Stock | 2.25% |
| 15 | NYSE MKT:LNG | Cheniere Energy Inc | Stock | 2.20% |
| 16 | ![]() | Devon Energy Corporation | Stock | 2.02% |
| 17 | ![]() | Diamondback Energy, Inc | Stock | 1.50% |
| 18 | ![]() | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Stock | 1.49% |
| 19 | ![]() | EQT Corporation | Stock | 1.31% |
| 20 | ![]() | TechnipFMC plc | Stock | 1.20% |
| 21 | ![]() | Halliburton Company | Stock | 1.17% |
| 22 | CHK | Chesapeake Energy Corporation | Stock | 0.90% |
| 23 | ![]() | Expand Energy Corporation | Stock | 0.88% |
| 24 | ![]() | Texas Pacific Land Corporation | Stock | 0.81% |
| 25 | ![]() | Ovintiv Inc | Stock | 0.73% |
| 26 | ![]() | Permian Resources Corporation | Stock | 0.64% |
| 27 | ![]() | HF Sinclair Corporation | Stock | 0.63% |
| 28 | ETR:YZ8 | Permian Resources Corporation | Stock | 0.62% |
| 29 | ![]() | DT Midstream Inc | Stock | 0.58% |
| 30 | ![]() | APA Corporation | Stock | 0.56% |
| 31 | ![]() | Antero Resources Corporation | Stock | 0.45% |
| 32 | ![]() | Range Resources Corporation | Stock | 0.40% |
| 33 | ![]() | Viper Energy Partners LP | Stock | 0.36% |
| 34 | ![]() | Chord Energy Corp | Stock | 0.36% |
| 35 | ![]() | Antero Midstream Corporation | Stock | 0.34% |
| 36 | ![]() | SM Energy Company | Stock | 0.33% |
| 37 | ![]() | PBF Energy Inc | Stock | 0.31% |
| 38 | ![]() | NOV Inc | Stock | 0.31% |
| 39 | ![]() | Archrock Inc | Stock | 0.27% |
| 40 | ![]() | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | Stock | 0.27% |
| 41 | ![]() | Par Pacific Holdings Inc | Stock | 0.26% |
| 42 | ![]() | Matador Resources Company | Stock | 0.26% |
| 43 | ![]() | Murphy Oil Corporation | Stock | 0.25% |
| 44 | ![]() | Plains GP Holdings, L.P | Stock | 0.24% |
| 45 | ![]() | Oceaneering International, Inc | Stock | 0.24% |
| 46 | ![]() | Hess Midstream LP | Stock | 0.23% |
| 47 | ![]() | CNX Resources Corporation | Stock | 0.23% |
| 48 | ![]() | Transocean Ltd | Stock | 0.23% |
| 49 | ![]() | Delek US Holdings, Inc | Stock | 0.23% |
| 50 | ![]() | Valaris Limited | Stock | 0.22% |
| 51 | ![]() | Cactus, Inc | Stock | 0.21% |
Source: Fund holdings disclosures. Data as of Oct 4, 2026. Data sources and methodology
Frequently Asked Questions About Vanguard Energy ETF Holdings
What are the top holdings in VDE?
As of Oct 4, 2026, Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) holds 117 securities. The largest are Exxon Mobil Corporation (22.03%), Chevron Corporation (14.36%), ConocoPhillips (5.99%). The holdings table lists each position by portfolio weight with its ticker, name and asset type.
How concentrated is VDE's portfolio?
As of Oct 4, 2026, the 10 largest positions make up 66.5% of VDE's assets. A concentrated portfolio has fewer large positions with higher individual weights, while a diversified portfolio distributes holdings more evenly.
What is VDE's sector allocation?
The Sector Allocation chart shows how VDE distributes investments across different industries like Technology, Healthcare, Financials, and more. This sector exposure helps understand the fund's industry diversification strategy.
What countries does VDE invest in?
VDE's geographic exposure is shown in the Countries tab under Portfolio Allocations. This reveals the fund's international diversification and exposure to different regions and global markets.
How diversified is VDE ETF?
VDE's diversification can be assessed by reviewing its 117 holdings (as of Oct 4, 2026), sector allocation, and geographic exposure. A well-diversified ETF spreads investments across multiple securities, sectors, and regions to reduce concentration risk.















































