Skip to main content
ACT logo

Enact Holdings, Inc.

ACTNASDAQFinancialsInsurance - Specialty

$48.29Today:- (-)1Y +29.04%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$6.78B
P/E (TTM)
9.92
Forward P/E
9.81
Dividend yield
1.92%
52-week range
$34.64$50.56
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
444.48K

Enact Holdings (ACT) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Enact Holdings generated $724.52M of operating cash flow. Free cash flow was $724.52M, up 5.6% from $686.26M a year earlier, or 58.6% of revenue. It returned $503.23M to shareholders through $120.83M in dividends and $382.40M in share buybacks.

Enact Holdings Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018
Operating Activities
Net Income0.670.690.670.700.550.370.680.48
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Income Tax0.010.000.000.000.000.010.060.00
Stock Based Compensation0.020.020.020.010.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.02-0.05-0.06-0.160.020.31-0.16-0.15
Change in Accounts Receivable0.00-0.010.000.000.00-0.010.00-0.01
Change in Other Working Capital0.020.01-0.060.000.020.32-0.16-0.16
Other Operating Activities0.030.010.010.000.000.01-0.080.18
Net Cash from Operating Activities0.720.690.630.560.570.700.500.51
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.01-0.690.00-0.180.00
Acquisitions0.00-0.010.00-0.01-0.030.000.510.00
Purchases of Investments-1.90-1.61-1.04-1.22-1.58-1.94-0.95-1.26
Sales/Maturities of Investments1.681.310.821.011.210.810.620.76
Other Investing Activities-0.01-0.02-0.01-0.010.690.000.18-0.50
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.23-0.32-0.23-0.22-0.40-1.140.18-0.50
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment0.00-0.760.000.000.000.740.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-0.38-0.24-0.090.000.000.000.000.00
Dividends Paid-0.12-0.11-0.21-0.25-0.20-0.44-0.25-0.05
Other Financing Activities-0.01-0.020.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Financing Activities-0.52-0.38-0.30-0.25-0.200.30-0.25-0.05
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Change in Cash-0.02-0.020.100.09-0.03-0.130.43-0.04
Cash at Beginning of Period0.600.620.510.430.450.590.160.20
Cash at End of Period0.580.600.620.510.430.450.590.16
Free Cash Flow0.720.690.630.56-0.110.700.320.51
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.060.050.050.05---
Income Taxes Paid-0.190.180.190.15---

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Enact Holdings Cash Flow

What is Enact Holdings's free cash flow?

Enact Holdings generated free cash flow of $724.52M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025). That was up 5.6% from $686.26M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 58.6% of revenue.

Does Enact Holdings pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Enact Holdings returned $120.83M in dividends and $382.40M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition