Skip to main content
AGYS logo

Agilysys, Inc.

AGYSNASDAQTechnologySoftware - Application

$123.45Today:- (-)1Y +3.05%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.43B
P/E (TTM)
79.97
Forward P/E
56.42
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$61.50$145.25
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
250.23K

Agilysys (AGYS) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), Agilysys reported total assets of $481.53M and total liabilities of $154.74M. Shareholders' equity was $326.79M, flat from $326.79M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $13.72M against $116.89M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $103.17M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.04, compared with 0.06 a year earlier.

Agilysys Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Agilysys, Inc. (AGYS) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents116.89116.89144.89144.89112.8496.9799.1840.7739.94
Cash & Short-Term Investments116.89116.89144.89144.89112.8496.9799.1840.7739.94
Accounts Receivable43.0750.5329.4431.7324.6226.8428.1029.9216.39
Inventory7.537.534.594.599.776.941.182.042.00
Other Current Assets0.129.180.407.737.425.424.806.275.59
Total Current Assets184.13184.13188.94188.94154.66136.17133.2579.0163.92
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)27.7727.7736.3136.3127.2816.2321.0015.8417.51
Long-Term Investments-0.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.86-0.23
Goodwill133.91133.9132.7932.7932.6432.7619.6219.6219.62
Intangible Assets66.3666.3616.9516.9518.1420.188.4043.0153.67
Other Non-Current Assets11.2911.298.068.067.536.155.806.122.48
Total Non-Current Assets297.40297.40161.49161.4988.3877.9956.6284.5893.28
Total Assets481.53481.53350.43350.43243.04214.16189.87163.59157.21
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable12.4512.459.429.429.429.776.354.728.40
Short-Term Debt-5.325.664.283.2710.1110.060.020.12
Accrued Liabilities22.2722.3217.8411.5810.5511.39---
Deferred Revenue83.0183.0156.1556.1552.1246.1038.3938.6726.82
Other Current Liabilities-24.3322.3217.8411.583.514.4113.858.47
Total Current Liabilities125.11125.1189.3789.3778.5271.4761.0058.3044.58
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt13.7213.7219.6119.6113.485.658.600.040.06
Deferred Tax Liabilities10.1410.140.550.552.260.940.920.860.23
Other Non-Current Liabilities5.765.764.424.424.023.304.013.773.91
Total Non-Current Liabilities29.6329.6324.5824.5819.759.8913.544.674.20
Total Liabilities154.74154.74113.95113.9598.2781.3674.5462.9748.78
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock10.0010.0010.0010.009.489.489.489.489.48
Retained Earnings199.77199.77137.76137.7652.7640.0235.3893.05103.60
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-13.06-13.06-4.17-4.17-4.03-0.060.04-0.26-0.26
Treasury Stock1.551.601.791.882.06----
Additional Paid-in Capital131.63130.0894.6892.8951.0947.9034.98-1.65-4.40
Shares Outstanding28.1728.0227.3825.3324.73----
Total Stockholders' Equity326.79326.79236.48236.48144.77132.80115.34100.62108.43
Total Liabilities & Equity481.53481.53350.43350.43243.04214.16189.87163.59157.21

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Agilysys Balance Sheet

How much debt does Agilysys have?

Agilysys had total debt of $13.72M as of Mar 31, 2026, against $116.89M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.04. Total debt was $19.04M a year earlier.

What are Agilysys's total assets?

Agilysys reported total assets of $481.53M as of Mar 31, 2026, flat from $481.53M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $154.74M.

What is Agilysys's shareholders' equity?

Agilysys's shareholders' equity was $326.79M as of Mar 31, 2026, or about $11.60 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition