Skip to main content
ASB logo

Associated Banc-Corp

ASBNYSEFinancialsBanks - Regional

$30.23Today:- (-)1Y +17.73%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.70B
P/E (TTM)
11.41
Forward P/E
5.15
Dividend yield
3.22%
52-week range
$23.87$32.46
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.20M

Associated Banc-Corp (ASB) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Associated Banc-Corp reported total assets of $45.20B and total liabilities of $40.23B. Shareholders' equity was $4.98B, up 8.0% from $4.61B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $4.17B against $5.97B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.80B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.84, compared with 0.45 a year earlier.

Associated Banc-Corp Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Associated Banc-Corp (ASB) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.571.020.920.461.030.720.580.730.68
Short-Term Investments5.404.583.602.744.333.093.263.954.04
Cash & Short-Term Investments5.975.574.523.345.363.803.844.684.73
Accounts Receivable0.160.170.170.140.080.090.090.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.000.00-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets6.135.744.683.485.443.893.934.684.73
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.380.380.370.380.390.420.440.360.33
Long-Term Investments0.000.950.940.9526.6326.3925.2725.7623.06
Goodwill1.101.101.101.101.101.111.181.170.98
Intangible Assets0.020.120.120.130.110.110.160.140.07
Other Non-Current Assets0.001.551.581.551.431.501.411.511.32
Total Non-Current Assets1.5137.2636.3435.9329.6729.5328.4528.9425.76
Total Assets45.2043.0241.0239.4135.1033.4232.3933.6530.48
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short-Term Debt0.311.250.743.730.350.250.991.060.39
Accrued Liabilities--0.550.54-----
Other Current Liabilities20.0934.6534.0030.1828.8126.8524.2525.3923.17
Total Current Liabilities20.4036.3735.0733.9129.1727.1025.2326.4523.56
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt3.860.840.540.251.872.183.213.473.68
Other Non-Current Liabilities15.970.610.030.040.040.050.02-0.090.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities19.832.051.781.481.912.233.233.383.68
Total Liabilities40.2338.4236.8435.3931.0829.3328.4629.8727.25
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings3.232.922.952.902.672.462.382.181.93
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.01-0.07-0.17-0.27-0.010.01-0.03-0.12-0.06
Treasury Stock0.490.480.510.53-----
Additional Paid-in Capital1.562.051.711.191.171.261.321.471.20
Shares Outstanding0.170.170.150.15-----
Total Stockholders' Equity4.984.614.174.024.024.093.923.783.24
Total Liabilities & Equity45.2043.0241.0239.4135.1033.4232.3933.6530.48

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Associated Banc-Corp Balance Sheet

How much debt does Associated Banc-Corp have?

Associated Banc-Corp had total debt of $4.17B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $5.97B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.84. Total debt was $2.09B a year earlier.

What are Associated Banc-Corp's total assets?

Associated Banc-Corp reported total assets of $45.20B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 5.1% from $43.02B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $40.23B.

What is Associated Banc-Corp's shareholders' equity?

Associated Banc-Corp's shareholders' equity was $4.98B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $29.98 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition