Skip to main content
$1,590.90Today:- (-)1Y +50.57%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$610.11B
P/E (TTM)
51.35
Forward P/E
44.73
Dividend yield
0.49%
52-week range
$946.11$1,999.96
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.50M

ASML Holding (ASML) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), ASML Holding generated EUR 12.66B of operating cash flow and spent EUR 1.63B on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of EUR 11.03B, up 21.4% from EUR 9.08B a year earlier, or 33.8% of revenue. It returned EUR 8.50B to shareholders through EUR 2.55B in dividends and EUR 5.95B in share buybacks.

ASML Holding Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions EUR

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) - Annual data in billions EUR
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income9.617.577.846.405.883.552.582.532.12
Depreciation & Amortization1.030.920.740.880.470.490.830.730.42
Deferred Income Tax0.18-0.14-0.13-0.77-0.42-0.21-0.35-0.26-0.01
Stock Based Compensation0.200.170.130.070.120.050.070.050.05
Change in Working Capital1.032.05-3.662.544.890.530.23-0.05-0.94
Change in Accounts Receivable1.190.900.87-2.34-1.210.51-0.260.20-1.14
Change in Inventory-0.83-1.86-1.65-2.08-0.48-0.71-0.40-0.52-0.24
Change in Accounts Payable0.011.13-0.260.410.720.33-0.010.100.27
Change in Other Working Capital0.661.89-2.636.55-0.220.400.910.160.17
Other Operating Activities0.730.590.48-0.62-0.520.21-0.090.310.16
Net Cash from Operating Activities12.6611.175.448.4910.854.633.663.301.80
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-1.63-2.08-2.20-1.28-0.90-1.00-1.19-0.84-0.36
Acquisitions0.000.00-0.030.000.33-0.22-0.420.04-1.02
Purchases of Investments-1.71-0.31-0.02-0.33-1.16-1.48-1.29-0.92-1.10
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.010.310.130.861.831.361.021.031.25
Other Investing Activities-0.44-0.54-0.560.65-0.12-0.010.73-0.030.02
Net Cash from Investing Activities-3.78-2.61-2.69-1.03-0.07-1.35-1.16-0.72-1.21
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-1.07-0.03-0.75-0.02-0.011.480.000.00-0.24
Common Stock Issued0.140.120.100.080.050.040.030.020.05
Common Stock Repurchased-5.95-0.50-1.00-4.64-8.56-1.21-0.41-1.15-0.50
Dividends Paid-2.55-2.45-2.35-2.56-1.37-1.07-1.33-0.60-0.52
Net Cash from Financing Activities-8.67-2.83-3.00-7.14-9.89-0.75-1.71-1.72-1.21
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash-0.030.01-0.010.000.02-0.010.000.01-0.03
Net Change in Cash0.185.73-0.260.320.902.520.410.86-0.65
Cash at Beginning of Period12.747.007.276.956.053.533.122.262.91
Cash at End of Period12.9212.747.007.276.956.053.533.122.26
Free Cash Flow11.039.083.257.229.953.632.462.461.44
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.160.140.080.08----
Income Taxes Paid-1.102.571.731.24----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 27, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About ASML Holding Cash Flow

What is ASML Holding's free cash flow?

ASML Holding generated free cash flow of EUR 11.03B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of EUR 12.66B minus EUR 1.63B of capital expenditures. That was up 21.4% from EUR 9.08B a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 33.8% of revenue.

How much does ASML Holding spend on capital expenditures?

ASML Holding spent EUR 1.63B on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with EUR 2.08B a year earlier. That equals 12.9% of operating cash flow.

Does ASML Holding pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 ASML Holding returned EUR 2.55B in dividends and EUR 5.95B in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition