Skip to main content
BHB logo

Bar Harbor Bankshares

BHBNYSEAMERICANFinancialsBanks - Regional

$38.21Today:- (-)1Y +32.86%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$640.23M
P/E (TTM)
12.97
Forward P/E
10.28
Dividend yield
3.47%
52-week range
$28.11$41.12
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
95.37K

Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Bar Harbor Bankshares had a P/E ratio of 14.04 (up from 10.72), return on equity of 7.4% (down from 9.8%), debt-to-equity of 0.54 (down from 0.69) and return on assets of 0.8% (down from 1.1%). Its dividend yield was 4.06% with a payout ratio of 55.3%.

Bar Harbor Bankshares Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio14.0410.729.9211.0811.0310.14
Forward P/E8.8811.2410.989.8410.4112.72
P/S Ratio3.173.142.973.323.132.47
P/B Ratio0.971.021.031.231.020.83
Price/Tangible Book1.381.391.451.801.461.21
Price/FCF11.9210.3810.899.047.5524.25
Price/OCF10.738.919.398.637.3316.30
PEG Ratio1.461.461.461.461.46-
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)7.45%9.78%10.87%10.66%9.46%8.28%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.84%1.08%1.14%1.14%1.06%0.90%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.540.690.831.090.480.93
Debt/FCF6.597.048.758.023.5427.18
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield7.12%9.33%10.08%9.02%9.06%9.86%
FCF Yield8.39%9.63%9.19%11.06%13.25%4.12%
Dividend Yield4.06%3.86%3.75%3.19%3.25%4.72%
Payout Ratio55.27%40.85%36.94%35.20%35.81%40.36%
Buyback Yield-4.21%-0.76%-0.55%-0.44%1.48%2.02%
Total Return-0.15%3.10%3.20%2.74%4.73%6.75%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Bar Harbor Bankshares Financial Ratios

What is Bar Harbor Bankshares's P/E ratio?

Bar Harbor Bankshares's P/E ratio was 14.04 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 10.72 a year earlier.

What is Bar Harbor Bankshares's return on equity?

Bar Harbor Bankshares's return on equity (ROE) was 7.4% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 9.8% a year earlier.

What is Bar Harbor Bankshares's debt-to-equity ratio?

Bar Harbor Bankshares's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.54 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.69 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition