Skip to main content
BKNG logo

Booking Holdings Inc.

BKNGNASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryTravel Services

$153.14Today:- (-)1Y −96.84%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$117.92B
P/E (TTM)
16.36
Forward P/E
11.91
Dividend yield
1.02%
52-week range
$150.14$5,520.15
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
7.89M

Booking Holdings (BKNG) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Booking Holdings had a P/E ratio of 31.94 (up from 27.96), debt-to-equity of -3.48 (up from -4.29), a current ratio of 1.33 (up from 1.31) and return on assets of 20.8% (up from 18.2%). A current ratio of 1.33 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 0.71% with a payout ratio of 23.1%.

Booking Holdings Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio31.9427.9628.8625.5684.571546.06
Forward P/E20.8024.4520.6416.8626.5762.98
P/S Ratio6.416.935.794.578.9913.42
P/B Ratio-30.95-40.91-45.1028.1015.9518.64
Price/Tangible Book----79.8476.91
Price/FCF19.0020.8317.6812.6439.16-
Price/OCF18.3519.7616.8511.9334.941073.15
PEG Ratio1.271.481.010.612.131.23
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue6.446.965.804.488.6713.61
EV/EBITDA17.1520.2119.2714.4231.1295.83
EV/EBIT18.2721.7920.9115.7636.10182.39
EV/FCF19.0820.9417.7012.3837.76-
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)--22573.68%68.26%21.05%1.09%
Return on Assets (ROA)20.82%18.23%14.90%12.40%7.23%1.46%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)60.94%53.06%63.46%75.37%32.64%0.74%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)75.50%62.90%53.80%28.80%15.10%2.70%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity-3.48-4.29-5.474.751.852.56
Debt/EBITDA1.872.042.242.393.4810.42
Debt/FCF2.142.182.142.144.54-
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio1.331.311.281.862.103.56
Quick Ratio1.261.241.201.732.003.38
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.940.910.860.700.480.31
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield3.13%3.58%3.47%3.91%1.18%0.07%
FCF Yield5.26%4.80%5.66%7.91%2.55%-0.22%
Dividend Yield0.71%0.70%----
Payout Ratio23.09%19.96%----
Buyback Yield4.18%6.75%8.79%3.17%-0.49%5.40%
Total Return4.89%7.45%8.79%3.17%-0.49%5.40%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Booking Holdings Financial Ratios

What is Booking Holdings's P/E ratio?

Booking Holdings's P/E ratio was 31.94 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 27.96 a year earlier.

What is Booking Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio?

Booking Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio was -3.48 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was -4.29 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition