Skip to main content
BKNG logo

Booking Holdings Inc.

BKNGNASDAQConsumer DiscretionaryTravel Services

$153.14Today:- (-)1Y −96.84%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$117.92B
P/E (TTM)
16.36
Forward P/E
11.91
Dividend yield
1.02%
52-week range
$150.14$5,520.15
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
7.89M

Booking Holdings (BKNG) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Booking Holdings reported total assets of $29.26B and total liabilities of $34.84B. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$5.58B, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $19.29B against $17.79B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.51B.

Booking Holdings Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Booking Holdings Inc. (BKNG) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents17.2016.1612.1112.2211.1310.566.312.622.54
Short-Term Investments0.580.000.580.180.030.501.003.664.86
Cash & Short-Term Investments17.7916.1612.6812.4011.1511.067.316.287.40
Accounts Receivable3.823.203.252.231.360.531.681.521.22
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.661.131.101.170.640.610.840.580.39
Total Current Assets22.2620.4917.0315.8013.1512.219.838.419.03
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.811.391.491.311.321.291.360.660.48
Long-Term Investments0.000.540.442.793.183.764.488.4110.42
Goodwill2.672.802.832.812.891.902.912.912.74
Intangible Assets0.921.381.611.832.061.811.952.132.18
Other Non-Current Assets2.611.110.940.820.15-0.21-0.01-0.190.12
Total Non-Current Assets7.007.227.319.5610.509.6711.5714.2816.42
Total Assets29.2627.7124.3425.3623.6421.8721.4022.6925.45
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable5.093.823.372.511.590.741.241.130.67
Short-Term Debt1.881.751.960.501.990.990.990.000.71
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt1.881.751.960.501.99----
Accrued Liabilities6.054.454.743.241.77----
Deferred Revenue5.274.033.252.220.910.321.561.020.98
Other Current Liabilities4.455.853.252.251.771.381.581.402.12
Total Current Liabilities16.7015.6513.338.476.253.435.373.563.50
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt17.4114.8512.2211.999.2911.408.108.658.81
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.020.290.260.690.911.130.880.370.48
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.710.750.931.571.021.031.131.331.40
Total Non-Current Liabilities18.1416.0813.7614.1111.2213.5610.1010.3510.69
Total Liabilities34.8431.7327.0922.5817.4616.9815.4713.9014.19
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings40.6736.5331.8327.5424.4523.2923.2318.3713.94
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.29-0.38-0.32-0.27-0.14-0.12-0.19-0.320.24
Treasury Stock54.3247.8841.4330.9824.29----
Additional Paid-in Capital-45.96-40.17-34.256.49-18.13-18.28-17.11-9.27-2.91
Shares Outstanding0.800.820.860.950.04----
Total Stockholders' Equity-5.58-4.02-2.742.786.184.895.938.7911.26
Total Liabilities & Equity29.2627.7124.3425.3623.6421.8721.4022.6925.45

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Booking Holdings Balance Sheet

How much debt does Booking Holdings have?

Booking Holdings had total debt of $19.29B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $17.79B in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $16.60B a year earlier.

What are Booking Holdings's total assets?

Booking Holdings reported total assets of $29.26B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 5.6% from $27.71B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $34.84B.

What is Booking Holdings's shareholders' equity?

Booking Holdings's shareholders' equity was negative at −$5.58B as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition