Skip to main content
BLBD logo

Blue Bird Corporation

BLBDNASDAQIndustrialsFarm & Heavy Construction Machinery

$57.39Today:- (-)1Y +6.07%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.02B
P/E (TTM)
7.17
Forward P/E
3.40
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$46.14$83.39
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
526.95K

Blue Bird (BLBD) Balance Sheet

As of Sep 30, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Blue Bird reported total assets of $625.25M and total liabilities of $369.84M. Shareholders' equity was $255.41M, up 60.1% from $159.56M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $90.32M against $229.31M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $138.99M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.35, compared with 0.60 a year earlier.

Blue Bird Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Blue Bird Corporation (BLBD) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Oct 2022Sep 2022Oct 2021Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents229.31127.6978.9910.4810.4811.7111.7144.5170.9660.2662.62
Cash & Short-Term Investments229.31127.6978.9910.4810.4811.7111.7144.5170.9660.2662.62
Accounts Receivable20.6559.1012.5712.5312.539.979.977.6210.5424.0710.15
Inventory139.47127.80135.29142.98142.98125.21125.2156.5278.8357.3376.16
Other Current Assets22.208.809.228.498.499.199.198.2411.778.1811.53
Total Current Assets411.63323.38236.06174.48174.48156.07156.07116.90172.09149.84160.45
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)108.5497.6596.14102.34102.34110.97110.97110.36104.7066.0534.71
Long-Term Investments35.2032.0916.6210.6610.6614.8214.8214.3211.1111.1211.63
Goodwill18.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.8318.83
Intangible Assets41.6943.5545.4247.4347.4349.4449.4451.6354.7255.4757.48
Other Non-Current Assets1.792.353.7012.391.485.891.481.020.381.680.98
Total Non-Current Assets213.63201.52181.70-191.65-199.95200.52193.32157.59135.37
Total Assets625.26524.89417.77366.13366.13356.02356.02317.42365.41307.43295.82
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable151.48143.16137.14107.94107.9472.2772.2757.60102.2795.7887.33
Short-Term Debt5.005.0019.8019.8019.8014.8516.1812.2411.809.908.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt5.005.0019.8019.80-14.85-----
Accrued Liabilities55.1655.7832.8916.3916.3912.27-----
Deferred Revenue11.339.428.107.217.217.837.838.548.638.166.78
Other Current Liabilities13.8321.6531.1012.8812.8816.2428.5033.2746.9835.0236.65
Total Current Liabilities236.80235.97229.62164.77164.77124.78124.78111.65169.68148.86138.76
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt85.3289.99110.54150.39150.39194.57204.64170.08177.15132.24143.22
Deferred Tax Liabilities5.442.782.51-22.033.673.670.250.170.2044.76
Other Non-Current Liabilities19.9118.0335.4148.0120.3964.7843.2774.6170.8139.4459.83
Total Non-Current Liabilities133.04129.36148.15199.97199.97263.89263.89259.00263.54186.91215.57
Total Liabilities369.84365.33377.77364.74364.74388.68388.68370.65433.22335.77354.33
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings88.190.00-55.70-79.51-79.51-33.75-33.75-33.46-45.65-69.24-100.06
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-28.25-26.42-31.88-41.93-41.93-44.79-44.79-58.40-56.15-38.43-43.88
Treasury Stock--50.28-50.28------
Additional Paid-in Capital195.47185.98127.58-173.10-45.8938.6333.9970.0245.42
Shares Outstanding31.8832.2732.17-32.02------
Total Stockholders' Equity255.42159.5640.001.381.38-32.66-32.66-53.23-67.81-28.34-58.51
Total Liabilities & Equity625.26524.89417.77-366.13-356.02317.42365.41307.43295.82

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Blue Bird Balance Sheet

How much debt does Blue Bird have?

Blue Bird had total debt of $90.32M as of Sep 30, 2025, against $229.31M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.35. Total debt was $94.99M a year earlier.

What are Blue Bird's total assets?

Blue Bird reported total assets of $625.25M as of Sep 30, 2025, up 19.1% from $524.89M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $369.84M.

What is Blue Bird's shareholders' equity?

Blue Bird's shareholders' equity was $255.41M as of Sep 30, 2025, or about $8.01 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition