Skip to main content
$39.56Today:- (-)1Y +20.99%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.52B
P/E (TTM)
46.92
Forward P/E
83.31
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$21.34$38.57
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
2.46M

Box (BOX) Balance Sheet

As of Jan 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), Box reported total assets of $1.55B and total liabilities of $1.85B. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$299.28M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $1.02B against $478.06M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $546.29M.

Box Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Box, Inc. (BOX) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJan 2026Jan 2025Jan 2024Jan 2023Jan 2022Jan 2021Jan 2020Jan 2019Jan 2018Jan 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.380.620.380.430.420.600.200.220.210.18
Short-Term Investments0.100.100.100.030.170.000.000.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.480.720.480.460.590.600.200.220.210.18
Accounts Receivable0.330.290.280.260.260.230.210.180.160.12
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.040.080.080.080.070.060.050.040.030.02
Total Current Assets0.851.100.840.810.920.880.460.430.400.32
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.120.100.100.200.280.350.390.140.120.12
Goodwill0.080.080.080.070.070.020.020.020.020.02
Intangible Assets0.090.070.050.040.020.020.030.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.120.320.100.130.120.070.070.060.010.04
Total Non-Current Assets0.700.570.400.400.480.470.500.220.150.17
Total Assets1.551.671.241.211.391.350.960.650.550.49
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.100.080.080.080.060.000.020.020.020.01
Short-Term Debt0.000.200.030.050.090.100.090.030.020.01
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.20--------
Accrued Liabilities0.060.050.040.040.050.04----
Deferred Revenue0.650.590.560.540.520.440.410.350.290.23
Other Current Liabilities0.060.640.010.040.050.070.060.070.070.05
Total Current Liabilities0.800.920.680.720.720.610.580.460.390.30
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.020.450.460.370.370.550.330.080.070.06
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.020.030.040.040.040.020.010.050.050.05
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.040.550.500.530.580.590.360.160.140.12
Total Liabilities1.851.471.181.241.301.200.940.620.540.42
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-0.85-0.96-1.21-1.34-1.36-1.32-1.28-1.13-1.04-0.88
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.00-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Additional Paid-in Capital0.550.680.790.820.971.471.301.171.050.96
Shares Outstanding0.140.140.140.140.15-----
Total Stockholders' Equity-0.300.200.06-0.030.090.150.020.030.010.07
Total Liabilities & Equity1.551.671.241.211.391.350.960.650.550.49

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Box Balance Sheet

How much debt does Box have?

Box had total debt of $1.02B as of Jan 31, 2026, against $478.06M in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $652.54M a year earlier.

What are Box's total assets?

Box reported total assets of $1.55B as of Jan 31, 2026, down 7.3% from $1.67B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.85B.

What is Box's shareholders' equity?

Box's shareholders' equity was negative at −$299.28M as of Jan 31, 2026, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition