Skip to main content
$50.53Today:- (-)1Y +43.00%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$131.90B
P/E (TTM)
24.02
Forward P/E
11.86
Dividend yield
3.99%
52-week range
$33.01$50.27
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
9.41M

BP p.l.c. (BP) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), BP p.l.c. reported total assets of $278.53B and total liabilities of $204.53B. Shareholders' equity was $74.00B, up 24.9% from $59.25B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $57.96B against $36.65B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $21.30B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.78, compared with 1.21 a year earlier.

BP p.l.c. Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for BP p.l.c. (BP) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents36.5634.3627.7523.3330.6829.1920.8022.4725.59
Short-Term Investments0.100.170.840.580.040.330.170.220.13
Cash & Short-Term Investments36.6534.5328.5923.9130.7229.5320.9722.6925.71
Accounts Receivable26.0126.1925.1828.2327.1417.8523.9420.0619.48
Inventory22.5023.2322.8228.0823.7116.8720.8817.9919.01
Other Current Assets16.5618.8916.3322.4110.788.7316.2710.5810.77
Total Current Assets101.79102.83104.15107.6992.5972.9882.0671.3174.97
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)98.63104.68109.05110.26112.90118.95146.73135.26129.47
Long-Term Investments21.580.0020.2520.6033.530.000.0027.4426.11
Goodwill10.3014.8912.4711.9612.3712.4811.8712.2011.55
Intangible Assets8.205.215.665.996.451.981.4517.2818.36
Other Non-Current Assets38.0349.2226.5348.3229.4353.5248.5314.9711.60
Total Non-Current Assets176.74179.39176.15180.43194.68194.67213.14210.87201.55
Total Assets278.53282.23280.29288.12287.27267.65295.19282.18276.52
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable56.8438.6442.4147.2152.6123.1630.5426.2526.98
Short-Term Debt3.367.133.283.203.3711.2912.559.377.74
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt3.364.473.283.205.56----
Accrued Liabilities5.576.076.536.405.64----
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.004.37-15.54
Other Current Liabilities11.9832.7812.4640.0814.7322.2126.0826.1426.63
Total Current Liabilities80.5882.2486.0899.0280.2959.8073.6068.2464.73
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt54.6064.4148.6743.7555.6270.6364.8956.4355.80
Deferred Tax Liabilities7.648.439.6210.538.786.839.759.817.98
Other Non-Current Liabilities57.6048.8351.5845.3954.0644.8246.2546.1547.91
Total Non-Current Liabilities123.95121.67108.72106.11116.55122.29120.89112.39111.39
Total Liabilities204.53203.91194.80205.13196.83182.09194.49180.63176.11
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock53.054.174.484.775.195.365.385.385.32
Retained Earnings0.0022.5335.3434.7351.8247.3073.7178.7575.23
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.750.00-8.890.000.000.000.00
Treasury Stock8.679.0311.3212.15-----
Additional Paid-in Capital53.0532.5316.3115.8718.4318.5719.3015.2917.92
Minority Interest20.9519.0715.2115.4414.9814.322.302.101.91
Shares Outstanding15.3815.8516.8218.16-----
Total Stockholders' Equity74.0059.2570.2867.5590.4471.2598.4199.4498.49
Total Liabilities & Equity278.53282.23280.29288.12287.27267.65295.19282.18276.52

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About BP p.l.c. Balance Sheet

How much debt does BP p.l.c. have?

BP p.l.c. had total debt of $57.96B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $36.65B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.78. Total debt was $71.55B a year earlier.

What are BP p.l.c.'s total assets?

BP p.l.c. reported total assets of $278.53B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 1.3% from $282.23B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $204.53B.

What is BP p.l.c.'s shareholders' equity?

BP p.l.c.'s shareholders' equity was $74.00B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $4.81 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition