Skip to main content
BY logo

Byline Bancorp, Inc.

BYNYSEFinancialsBanks - Regional

$38.40Today:- (-)1Y +42.55%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.71B
P/E (TTM)
11.44
Forward P/E
9.15
Dividend yield
1.26%
52-week range
$26.39$40.03
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
250.42K

Byline Bancorp (BY) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Byline Bancorp generated $140.32M of operating cash flow and spent $4.00M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $136.32M, down 20.4% from $171.17M a year earlier, or 33.3% of revenue. It returned $41.89M to shareholders through $18.16M in dividends and $23.73M in share buybacks.

Byline Bancorp Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Byline Bancorp, Inc. (BY) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income0.130.120.110.090.090.040.060.040.02
Depreciation & Amortization0.000.010.000.000.010.010.010.010.01
Deferred Income Tax0.010.000.030.030.00-0.010.000.020.02
Stock Based Compensation0.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.030.06-0.010.04-0.050.03-0.02-0.01-0.01
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.020.00-0.07-0.030.00-0.01-0.010.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.020.04-0.010.11-0.020.03-0.010.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital-0.040.000.000.000.000.000.003.75-0.01
Other Operating Activities-0.04-0.040.030.06-0.020.04-0.020.03-0.01
Net Cash from Operating Activities0.140.180.170.220.070.110.030.080.03
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Acquisitions0.060.000.010.000.000.000.000.020.00
Purchases of Investments-0.18-0.35-0.19-0.10-0.65-0.98-0.55-0.21-0.05
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.360.270.280.190.680.650.320.110.10
Other Investing Activities0.00-0.25-0.43-0.90-0.07-0.55-0.02-0.29-0.10
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.22-0.33-0.34-0.82-0.24-0.89-0.25-0.37-0.06
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-7.73-0.01-0.310.14-13.660.190.050.060.03
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.08
Common Stock Repurchased-0.020.000.00-0.02-0.030.000.000.00-0.02
Dividends Paid-0.02-0.02-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.000.00-0.01
Other Financing Activities-0.040.270.540.520.390.600.120.29-0.05
Net Cash from Financing Activities-0.330.490.220.620.240.780.180.350.05
Summary
Net Change in Cash-0.410.340.050.020.070.00-0.040.060.01
Cash at Beginning of Period0.560.230.180.160.080.080.120.060.05
Cash at End of Period0.150.560.230.180.160.080.080.120.06
Free Cash Flow0.140.170.160.220.070.110.030.080.02
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.220.130.030.01----
Income Taxes Paid-0.010.010.030.03----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Byline Bancorp Cash Flow

What is Byline Bancorp's free cash flow?

Byline Bancorp generated free cash flow of $136.32M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $140.32M minus $4.00M of capital expenditures. That was down 20.4% from $171.17M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 33.3% of revenue.

How much does Byline Bancorp spend on capital expenditures?

Byline Bancorp spent $4.00M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $3.99M a year earlier. That equals 2.8% of operating cash flow.

Does Byline Bancorp pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Byline Bancorp returned $18.16M in dividends and $23.73M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition