Skip to main content
CARR logo

Carrier Global Corporation

CARRNYSEIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

$57.83Today:- (-)1Y −1.12%

As of Oct 27, 2026 close

Market cap
$48.37B
P/E (TTM)
39.65
Forward P/E
78.35
Dividend yield
1.67%
52-week range
$50.24$76.76
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
5.83M

Carrier Global (CARR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Carrier Global reported total assets of $37.19B and total liabilities of $23.06B. Shareholders' equity was $14.13B, up 0.3% from $14.08B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $11.83B against $1.55B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $10.28B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.84, compared with 0.88 a year earlier.

Carrier Global Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.563.979.853.522.993.120.951.131.32
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.563.979.853.522.993.120.951.131.32
Accounts Receivable2.642.652.083.372.403.443.353.242.66
Inventory2.482.301.822.641.971.631.331.361.53
Other Current Assets1.860.975.820.353.540.340.330.380.49
Total Current Assets8.539.8919.589.8811.418.525.966.116.00
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)3.713.552.582.882.472.602.501.651.68
Long-Term Investments1.321.191.141.151.591.511.741.771.69
Goodwill15.5014.607.529.989.3510.149.889.8510.07
Intangible Assets6.336.430.951.340.511.041.081.211.30
Other Non-Current Assets1.800.561.060.250.850.830.750.741.25
Total Non-Current Assets28.6627.5113.2516.2114.7716.5716.4515.6315.99
Total Assets37.1937.4032.8226.0926.1725.0922.4121.7421.99
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2.702.462.482.832.331.941.701.941.81
Short-Term Debt0.471.340.050.140.180.350.400.480.02
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.111.250.050.140.18----
Accrued Liabilities3.774.103.002.612.56----
Deferred Revenue0.690.550.420.450.420.510.470.470.00
Other Current Liabilities0.170.091.452.001.132.081.611.732.42
Total Current Liabilities7.117.896.986.036.635.114.474.474.25
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt11.3711.0314.249.239.5110.680.760.140.14
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.832.020.520.570.350.481.101.280.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities4.171.432.262.182.412.251.641.722.82
Total Non-Current Liabilities15.9515.1216.8411.9812.4513.413.503.002.95
Total Liabilities23.0623.0123.8218.0119.0818.527.977.477.20
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.010.010.010.010.0115.3615.1315.03
Retained Earnings12.1911.486.595.872.871.640.000.000.00
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.27-2.11-1.49-1.69-0.99-0.75-1.25-1.22-0.62
Treasury Stock6.803.921.971.91-----
Additional Paid-in Capital1.878.613.563.574.885.350.000.000.00
Minority Interest0.320.310.330.320.330.330.330.350.37
Shares Outstanding0.840.880.840.83-----
Total Stockholders' Equity14.1314.089.017.767.096.2514.1013.9214.41
Total Liabilities & Equity37.1937.4032.8226.0926.1725.0922.4121.7421.99

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Carrier Global Balance Sheet

How much debt does Carrier Global have?

Carrier Global had total debt of $11.83B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $1.55B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.84. Total debt was $12.36B a year earlier.

What are Carrier Global's total assets?

Carrier Global reported total assets of $37.19B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 0.6% from $37.40B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $23.06B.

What is Carrier Global's shareholders' equity?

Carrier Global's shareholders' equity was $14.13B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $16.90 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition