Skip to main content
CG logo

The Carlyle Group Inc.

CGNASDAQFinancialsAsset Management

$36.81Today:- (-)1Y −35.41%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$13.64B
P/E (TTM)
37.48
Forward P/E
74.86
Dividend yield
3.80%
52-week range
$35.41$67.30
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
3.52M

The Carlyle Group (CG) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), The Carlyle Group used $3.28B of cash in operating activities and spent $99.40M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$3.37B. It returned $1.19B to shareholders through $505.10M in dividends and $686.50M in share buybacks.

The Carlyle Group Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income0.941.08-0.501.233.050.381.180.331.00
Depreciation & Amortization0.190.180.180.150.050.050.070.050.04
Stock Based Compensation0.370.000.250.000.160.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.56-0.04-0.53-0.640.950.55-0.080.000.32
Change in Accounts Receivable0.04-0.13-0.03-0.06-0.030.000.110.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.180.05-0.03-0.010.110.000.000.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital0.000.16-0.75-0.57-1.390.55-0.190.440.32
Other Operating Activities0.000.160.15-1.11-1.39-1.15-0.81-0.72-1.37
Net Cash from Operating Activities-3.28-0.760.20-0.381.79-0.170.36-0.34-0.01
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.10-0.08-0.07-0.04-0.04-0.06-0.03-0.03-0.03
Acquisitions0.000.000.00-0.150.010.000.00-0.070.00
Purchases of Investments-12.100.00-0.19-0.070.000.000.000.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments7.960.010.210.050.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash from Investing Activities-0.10-0.08-0.04-0.83-0.03-0.06-0.03-0.10-0.03
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-0.06-0.13-0.020.68-0.560.690.650.790.38
Common Stock Issued0.000.000.000.040.000.000.000.000.00
Common Stock Repurchased-0.69-0.55-0.20-0.19-0.16-0.03-0.44-0.110.00
Dividends Paid-0.51-0.50-0.50-0.44-0.36-0.35-0.17-0.15-0.12
Other Financing Activities0.340.04-0.090.02-0.020.06-0.59-0.460.07
Net Cash from Financing Activities3.990.68-0.100.11-0.240.37-0.150.070.32
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.09-0.020.02-0.02-0.030.020.01-0.020.07
Net Change in Cash0.71-0.180.08-1.111.520.160.19-0.390.34
Cash at Beginning of Period1.271.441.362.480.990.830.641.030.68
Cash at End of Period1.971.271.441.362.480.990.830.641.03
Free Cash Flow-3.37-0.840.14-0.421.75-0.230.33-0.37-0.04
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-0.090.090.090.09----
Income Taxes Paid-0.220.250.400.40----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About The Carlyle Group Cash Flow

What is The Carlyle Group's free cash flow?

The Carlyle Group had negative free cash flow of $3.37B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of −$3.28B minus $99.40M of capital expenditures.

How much does The Carlyle Group spend on capital expenditures?

The Carlyle Group spent $99.40M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $77.70M a year earlier.

Does The Carlyle Group pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 The Carlyle Group returned $505.10M in dividends and $686.50M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition