Skip to main content
$53.99Today:- (-)1Y +20.92%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$9.46B
P/E (TTM)
45.32
Forward P/E
23.75
Dividend yield
0.61%
52-week range
$34.60$72.88
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.77M

Cognex (CGNX) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Cognex had a P/E ratio of 52.69 (down from 57.93), return on equity of 7.6% (up from 7.0%), debt-to-equity of 0.05 (up from 0.05) and a current ratio of 3.80 (up from 3.62). A current ratio of 3.80 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 0.90% with a payout ratio of 47.7%.

Cognex Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio52.6957.9363.4537.8049.1279.58
Forward P/E35.2642.4553.2534.8150.9167.09
P/S Ratio6.066.728.588.1013.2617.29
P/B Ratio4.044.054.785.669.6111.11
Price/Tangible Book5.895.907.206.8811.6913.98
Price/FCF25.4745.8979.9836.4146.0461.20
Price/OCF24.5641.2663.6333.4743.7757.84
PEG Ratio1.151.151.272.381.941.75
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue5.846.508.057.6612.9016.84
EV/EBITDA30.0440.2046.6226.7339.9058.72
EV/EBIT35.7351.6254.9428.6842.4766.28
EV/FCF24.5344.3175.0334.4444.8159.60
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)7.61%7.03%7.70%15.03%20.79%13.46%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.07%3.59%3.86%8.48%10.35%6.99%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.91%7.17%8.81%20.90%27.00%20.68%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)8.90%6.30%6.60%15.20%17.40%12.30%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.050.050.050.030.020.02
Debt/EBITDA0.370.430.500.130.070.11
Debt/FCF0.320.520.880.180.090.11
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio3.803.624.473.823.394.55
Quick Ratio2.752.342.982.832.443.82
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.500.460.420.510.550.44
Inventory Turnover2.231.811.662.413.193.41
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield1.90%1.73%1.58%2.65%2.04%1.26%
FCF Yield3.93%2.18%1.25%2.75%2.17%1.63%
Dividend Yield0.90%0.84%0.68%0.56%0.31%0.29%
Payout Ratio47.73%49.29%43.34%21.31%15.46%22.18%
Buyback Yield1.88%0.45%0.84%2.81%-1.88%-0.75%
Total Return2.78%1.30%1.52%3.37%-1.57%-0.47%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jul 5, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Cognex Financial Ratios

What is Cognex's P/E ratio?

Cognex's P/E ratio was 52.69 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 57.93 a year earlier.

What is Cognex's return on equity?

Cognex's return on equity (ROE) was 7.6% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 7.0% a year earlier.

What is Cognex's debt-to-equity ratio?

Cognex's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.05 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.05 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition