Skip to main content
CMT logo

Core Molding Technologies, Inc.

CMTNYSEAMERICANMaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

$23.35Today:- (-)1Y +25.47%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$203.36M
P/E (TTM)
27.67
Forward P/E
35.14
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$16.60$28.69
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
39.11K

Core Molding Technologies (CMT) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Core Molding Technologies reported total assets of $228.13M and total liabilities of $69.96M. Shareholders' equity was $158.17M, up 7.3% from $147.36M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $19.71M against $38.06M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $18.34M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.12, compared with 0.15 a year earlier.

Core Molding Technologies Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (CMT) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents38.0641.8024.104.186.154.131.861.8926.78
Cash & Short-Term Investments38.0641.8024.524.186.154.131.861.8926.78
Accounts Receivable30.8330.1241.7146.9435.2627.5833.3149.3822.72
Inventory19.7218.3522.0623.8725.1318.3621.6825.7713.46
Other Current Assets8.166.7615.005.678.616.404.383.262.00
Total Current Assets103.33102.89102.8880.6775.1456.4861.2380.3064.00
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)101.4382.9284.9988.3881.4776.8183.6980.6668.63
Long-Term Investments0.010.140.110.000.000.000.00-1.15-0.84
Goodwill17.3817.3817.3817.3817.3817.3817.3821.482.40
Intangible Assets3.484.436.027.629.5711.5213.4615.410.51
Other Non-Current Assets2.521.942.124.573.133.333.553.352.08
Total Non-Current Assets124.80106.66110.50117.95111.55109.03118.08120.9073.62
Total Assets228.13209.55213.38198.62186.69165.51179.31201.20137.62
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable14.9217.1223.9629.5922.7016.9919.9125.4513.85
Short-Term Debt2.081.811.473.074.423.9850.763.233.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt2.081.811.471.213.942.96---
Accrued Liabilities7.177.9115.567.6415.7311.09---
Deferred Revenue5.022.295.201.406.260.000.001.69-0.24
Other Current Liabilities17.1716.6015.5616.7413.4015.0213.179.836.88
Total Current Liabilities34.1736.7146.1950.8053.0536.0083.8339.0322.54
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt17.6419.7121.5222.9921.2526.873.1255.163.75
Deferred Tax Liabilities1.030.001.230.000.000.000.000.870.40
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.941.626.728.7112.298.717.936.927.95
Total Non-Current Liabilities35.7925.4828.2431.6933.5535.5811.0563.2413.20
Total Liabilities69.9662.1974.4282.4986.6071.5894.88102.2735.73
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.090.090.090.080.080.080.080.080.08
Retained Earnings146.56135.37122.07101.7589.5484.8776.7191.9396.43
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income3.942.295.303.051.081.381.372.122.07
Treasury Stock39.9236.1531.7729.1028.62----
Additional Paid-in Capital47.5045.7643.2711.249.407.616.274.813.31
Shares Outstanding8.518.618.668.428.24----
Total Stockholders' Equity158.17147.36138.95116.13100.1093.9384.4398.93101.89
Total Liabilities & Equity228.13209.55213.38198.62186.69165.51179.31201.20137.62

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Core Molding Technologies Balance Sheet

How much debt does Core Molding Technologies have?

Core Molding Technologies had total debt of $19.71M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $38.06M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.12. Total debt was $21.52M a year earlier.

What are Core Molding Technologies's total assets?

Core Molding Technologies reported total assets of $228.13M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 8.9% from $209.55M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $69.96M.

What is Core Molding Technologies's shareholders' equity?

Core Molding Technologies's shareholders' equity was $158.17M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $18.58 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition