Skip to main content
CPA logo

Copa Holdings, S.A.

CPANYSEIndustrialsAirlines

$130.01Today:- (-)1Y +7.60%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$5.32B
P/E (TTM)
8.49
Forward P/E
9.01
Dividend yield
5.00%
52-week range
$107.44$160.47
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
323.60K

Copa Holdings (CPA) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Copa Holdings had a P/E ratio of 7.41 (up from 6.03), return on equity of 26.1% (down from 27.1%), debt-to-equity of 0.83 (down from 0.84) and a current ratio of 1.31 (up from 1.16). A current ratio of 1.31 means current assets exceed current liabilities. Its dividend yield was 5.34% with a payout ratio of 39.6%.

Copa Holdings Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio7.416.038.739.4680.40-
Forward P/E6.775.656.497.3314.74-
P/S Ratio1.381.061.301.112.334.10
P/B Ratio1.791.542.122.212.712.56
Price/Tangible Book1.861.612.212.332.902.77
Price/FCF59.789.8918.3526.06149.68-
Price/OCF4.333.684.304.346.95622.98
PEG Ratio0.864.030.250.731.45-
Enterprise Value Ratios
EV/Revenue1.701.301.491.372.614.88
EV/EBITDA5.514.424.976.3012.83-
EV/EBIT7.525.966.399.0127.12-
EV/FCF73.9812.1221.1032.12167.21-
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)26.09%27.06%28.45%24.94%3.40%-37.72%
Return on Assets (ROA)8.31%8.60%10.21%6.30%2.24%-3.32%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)20.51%21.18%26.15%19.57%6.38%-10.30%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)15.70%17.20%20.60%12.90%4.50%-7.20%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.830.840.821.131.241.09
Debt/EBITDA1.951.851.572.344.1734.00
Debt/FCF27.685.407.1413.3268.12-
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio1.311.160.991.031.181.50
Quick Ratio1.151.020.850.911.061.18
Efficiency Ratios
Asset Turnover0.590.630.700.660.370.20
Inventory Turnover15.0316.2118.9222.5712.158.61
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield13.49%16.59%11.45%10.58%1.24%-18.47%
FCF Yield1.67%10.11%5.45%3.84%0.67%-1.18%
Dividend Yield5.34%7.26%3.09%--1.22%
Payout Ratio39.58%44.26%26.10%---
Buyback Yield1.29%-3.90%15.05%-11.16%-0.22%-0.06%
Total Return6.63%3.36%18.14%-11.16%-0.22%1.16%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Copa Holdings Financial Ratios

What is Copa Holdings's P/E ratio?

Copa Holdings's P/E ratio was 7.41 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 6.03 a year earlier.

What is Copa Holdings's return on equity?

Copa Holdings's return on equity (ROE) was 26.1% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 27.1% a year earlier.

What is Copa Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio?

Copa Holdings's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.83 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 0.84 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition