Skip to main content
DIN logo

Dine Brands Global, Inc.

DINNYSEConsumer DiscretionaryRestaurants

$31.89Today:- (-)1Y +14.00%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$385.87M
P/E (TTM)
56.84
Forward P/E
122.91
Dividend yield
2.39%
52-week range
$23.23$39.68
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
560.07K

Dine Brands Global (DIN) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Dine Brands Global reported total assets of $1.74B and total liabilities of $2.01B. Shareholders' equity was negative at −$273.80M, meaning liabilities exceed assets. Total debt stood at $1.60B against $128.20M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.47B.

Dine Brands Global Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Dine Brands Global, Inc. (DIN) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.130.190.150.270.360.380.120.140.12
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.130.190.150.270.360.380.120.140.12
Accounts Receivable0.120.120.130.120.120.120.140.140.14
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.100.000.080.090.010.030.090.110.13
Total Current Assets0.350.390.360.480.570.590.350.380.39
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.490.480.440.430.510.530.580.240.20
Long-Term Investments0.060.060.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.250.250.250.250.250.250.340.350.34
Intangible Assets0.530.580.590.600.540.550.580.590.58
Other Non-Current Assets0.060.060.110.120.030.040.200.220.23
Total Non-Current Assets1.391.401.381.401.421.491.701.391.35
Total Assets1.741.791.741.882.002.072.051.771.74
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.090.080.040.050.060.040.040.040.06
Short-Term Debt0.070.100.100.170.080.010.090.040.03
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.100.100.10-0.01---
Accrued Liabilities0.010.010.070.070.060.07---
Deferred Revenue0.190.180.180.170.170.150.170.170.18
Other Current Liabilities0.01-1.430.01-2.980.17-6.11-13.23-17.34-43.61
Total Current Liabilities0.370.450.460.470.410.350.360.320.30
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.531.091.081.581.281.491.761.401.37
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.050.050.060.070.080.080.100.110.12
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.030.040.120.020.020.010.020.090.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.651.561.531.711.832.081.931.661.65
Total Liabilities2.012.011.992.182.242.432.291.981.95
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.180.180.150.080.04-0.060.060.01-0.07
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Treasury Stock0.690.650.660.650.53----
Additional Paid-in Capital-0.450.250.26-0.390.26-0.30-0.30-0.21-0.15
Shares Outstanding0.010.020.020.020.02----
Total Stockholders' Equity-0.27-0.22-0.25-0.30-0.24-0.35-0.24-0.20-0.22
Total Liabilities & Equity1.741.791.741.882.002.072.051.771.74

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Dine Brands Global Balance Sheet

How much debt does Dine Brands Global have?

Dine Brands Global had total debt of $1.60B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $128.20M in cash and short-term investments. Total debt was $1.19B a year earlier.

What are Dine Brands Global's total assets?

Dine Brands Global reported total assets of $1.74B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 3.0% from $1.79B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $2.01B.

What is Dine Brands Global's shareholders' equity?

Dine Brands Global's shareholders' equity was negative at −$273.80M as of Dec 31, 2025, so its liabilities exceeded its assets.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition