Skip to main content
DJCO logo

Daily Journal Corporation

DJCONASDAQTechnologySoftware - Application

$612.62Today:- (-)1Y +37.87%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$844.03M
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$348.63$692.50
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
50.71K

Daily Journal (DJCO) Balance Sheet

As of Sep 30, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Daily Journal reported total assets of $548.12M and total liabilities of $157.06M. Shareholders' equity was $391.06M, up 40.3% from $278.78M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $22.96M against $513.56M in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $490.61M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.06, compared with 0.10 a year earlier.

Daily Journal Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Daily Journal Corporation (DJCO) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingSep 2025Sep 2024Sep 2023Sep 2022Sep 2021Sep 2020Sep 2019Sep 2018Sep 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents20.5712.9920.8413.4212.6026.928.629.303.38
Short-Term Investments493.00358.69303.13275.53347.57179.37194.58212.30229.27
Cash & Short-Term Investments513.56371.68323.97288.95360.17206.29203.20221.60232.65
Accounts Receivable21.0119.2218.6916.939.527.337.195.076.27
Inventory0.000.020.070.060.040.040.040.050.04
Other Current Assets2.340.660.380.452.602.652.520.510.80
Total Current Assets539.19394.50345.41309.45372.34216.31212.95227.23239.75
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)8.939.279.469.6610.2210.6010.8011.2211.63
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-12.15-12.87
Goodwill0.000.000.000.450.000.000.0013.4013.40
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.003.06
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.00-5.66-25.72-8.020.000.0012.1512.87
Total Non-Current Assets8.939.279.469.6610.2222.2724.4336.7740.45
Total Assets548.12403.76354.86319.11382.56238.58237.38264.00280.20
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable7.076.056.645.064.243.934.522.823.05
Short-Term Debt0.170.160.160.150.150.130.130.120.12
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.170.160.160.150.15----
Accrued Liabilities12.528.528.797.076.05----
Deferred Revenue18.172.035.836.395.500.1420.8519.9117.80
Other Current Liabilities0.888.528.797.0717.8823.935.174.40-60.93
Total Current Liabilities38.8138.4442.2033.6234.0127.9930.6727.2624.07
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt22.7928.4676.1276.2933.4331.0731.2031.3331.45
Deferred Tax Liabilities87.3352.6430.6025.2756.0935.8737.2442.1564.55
Other Non-Current Liabilities95.4658.084.4730.194.381.460.230.170.14
Total Non-Current Liabilities118.2586.54112.19106.4893.9068.8469.0173.8396.89
Total Liabilities157.06124.98154.39140.09127.9296.8399.68101.08120.46
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Retained Earnings388.95276.81198.70177.25252.87139.97135.9345.3657.15
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.000.000.000.00-0.00-115.79100.82
Treasury Stock0.000.00-------
Additional Paid-in Capital2.101.961.761.761.761.761.761.761.76
Shares Outstanding1.381.381.381.38-----
Total Stockholders' Equity391.06278.78200.47179.02254.64141.74137.70162.92159.74
Total Liabilities & Equity548.12403.76354.86319.11390.58238.58237.38264.00280.20

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Daily Journal Balance Sheet

How much debt does Daily Journal have?

Daily Journal had total debt of $22.96M as of Sep 30, 2025, against $513.56M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.06. Total debt was $28.62M a year earlier.

What are Daily Journal's total assets?

Daily Journal reported total assets of $548.12M as of Sep 30, 2025, up 35.8% from $403.76M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $157.06M.

What is Daily Journal's shareholders' equity?

Daily Journal's shareholders' equity was $391.06M as of Sep 30, 2025, or about $283.91 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition