Skip to main content
ECHO logo

EchoStar Corporation

ECHONASDAQCommunication ServicesTelecom Services

$86.85Today:- (-)1Y +20.07%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$30.54B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$65.76$147.25
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
3.81M

EchoStar (ECHO) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), EchoStar reported total assets of $43.02B and total liabilities of $37.20B. Shareholders' equity was $5.81B, down 71.2% from $20.19B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $25.98B against $2.98B in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $23.00B. That puts debt-to-equity at 4.47, compared with 1.32 a year earlier.

EchoStar Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for EchoStar Corporation (ECHO) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.884.311.822.500.54
Short-Term Investments1.101.240.621.811.01
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.985.552.444.311.55
Accounts Receivable1.271.201.121.18-
Inventory0.380.460.670.630.10
Other Current Assets0.320.740.660.64-
Total Current Assets5.138.104.896.761.93
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.4612.4512.6310.73-
Long-Term Investments0.090.080.170.21-
Goodwill---0.76-
Intangible Assets34.6039.5238.7538.510.61
Other Non-Current Assets0.630.680.532.23-
Total Non-Current Assets37.8852.8452.2251.99-
Total Assets43.0260.9457.1158.756.05
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.540.740.771.02-
Short-Term Debt7.320.943.051.55-
Accrued Liabilities3.863.503.443.03-
Deferred Revenue0.640.650.750.83-
Other Current Liabilities---0.06-
Total Current Liabilities12.365.838.026.44-
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt18.6625.6619.7221.34-
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.604.995.015.35-
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.451.000.850.75-
Total Non-Current Liabilities24.8434.8628.7030.26-
Total Liabilities37.2040.6936.7236.702.63
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.00-
Retained Earnings-2.8811.6211.7413.44-
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.18-0.20-0.16-0.18-
Treasury Stock0.05----
Additional Paid-in Capital8.888.778.308.22-
Minority Interest0.050.050.510.56-
Shares Outstanding0.290.290.270.08-
Total Stockholders' Equity5.8120.1919.8822.053.41
Total Liabilities & Equity43.0260.9457.1158.75-

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About EchoStar Balance Sheet

How much debt does EchoStar have?

EchoStar had total debt of $25.98B as of Dec 31, 2025, against $2.98B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 4.47. Total debt was $26.60B a year earlier.

What are EchoStar's total assets?

EchoStar reported total assets of $43.02B as of Dec 31, 2025, down 29.4% from $60.94B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $37.20B.

What is EchoStar's shareholders' equity?

EchoStar's shareholders' equity was $5.81B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $20.12 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition