Skip to main content
EQNR logo

Equinor ASA

EQNRNYSEEnergyOil & Gas Integrated

$48.10Today:- (-)1Y +85.90%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$117.32B
P/E (TTM)
12.96
Forward P/E
11.62
Dividend yield
2.69%
52-week range
$22.26$47.01
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
4.21M

Equinor ASA (EQNR) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Equinor ASA generated $19.97B of operating cash flow and spent $13.99B on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $5.98B, down 18.0% from $7.29B a year earlier, or 5.6% of revenue. It returned $10.71B to shareholders through $4.79B in dividends and $5.92B in share buybacks.

Equinor ASA Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Equinor ASA (EQNR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Jan 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income25.098.8137.8811.8928.758.56-4.269.2918.8713.42
Depreciation & Amortization12.479.9110.5811.176.7310.6115.2413.209.258.64
Deferred Income Tax0.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Stock Based Compensation0.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital1.992.224.964.96-4.62-4.55-0.520.261.09-0.54
Change in Other Working Capital1.93-2.333.654.960.47-4.55-0.520.261.09-0.54
Other Operating Activities0.94-2.335.42-3.320.4714.19-0.07-9.01-9.52-7.16
Net Cash from Operating Activities19.9719.4729.2624.7035.1428.8210.3913.7519.6914.36
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-13.99-12.18-10.58-10.58-8.76-8.04-8.48-10.20-11.37-10.76
Acquisitions-0.03-1.71-1.20-1.200.15-0.110.510.33-3.560.41
Purchases of Investments1.570.000.440.000.000.00-4.32-1.010.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.00-0.000.000.00-0.510.301.940.67
Other Investing Activities1.9710.36-0.91-0.64-7.25-8.060.71-0.013.711.08
Net Cash from Investing Activities-9.60-3.53-12.41-12.41-15.86-16.21-12.09-10.59-11.21-9.68
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-2.40-4.08-2.82-4.24-1.62-3.916.38-1.43-2.35-4.78
Common Stock Repurchased-5.92-6.01-5.59-5.59-3.32-0.32-1.06-0.440.000.00
Dividends Paid-4.79-8.58-10.91-10.91-5.38-1.80-2.33-3.34-2.67-1.49
Other Financing Activities-4.330.931.172.590.001.200.00-0.280.000.44
Net Cash from Financing Activities-11.53-17.74-18.14-18.14-15.41-4.842.99-5.50-5.02-5.82
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash0.28-0.36-0.09-0.09-2.27-0.540.29-0.04-0.290.44
Net Change in Cash-0.87-1.81-1.38-5.943.867.231.58-2.383.17-0.70
Cash at Beginning of Period5.908.07-15.5813.996.765.187.564.395.09
Cash at End of Period5.045.90-9.6415.5813.996.765.187.564.39
Free Cash Flow5.987.2918.6814.1326.3820.781.913.558.333.61
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid0.670.891.04-0.750.70----
Income Taxes Paid20.4620.5928.28-43.868.59----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Equinor ASA Cash Flow

What is Equinor ASA's free cash flow?

Equinor ASA generated free cash flow of $5.98B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $19.97B minus $13.99B of capital expenditures. That was down 18.0% from $7.29B a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 5.6% of revenue.

How much does Equinor ASA spend on capital expenditures?

Equinor ASA spent $13.99B on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $12.18B a year earlier. That equals 70.1% of operating cash flow.

Does Equinor ASA pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Equinor ASA returned $4.79B in dividends and $5.92B in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition