Skip to main content
FDS logo

FactSet Research Systems Inc.

FDSNYSEFinancialsFinancial Data & Stock Exchanges

$301.67Today:- (-)1Y +5.29%

As of Oct 16, 2026 close

Market cap
$11.05B
P/E (TTM)
20.71
Forward P/E
23.18
Dividend yield
1.50%
52-week range
$185.00$320.48
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
800.22K

FactSet Research Systems (FDS) Balance Sheet

As of Aug 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), FactSet Research Systems reported total assets of $4.14B and total liabilities of $2.14B. Shareholders' equity was $2.00B, down 8.4% from $2.19B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $1.68B against $233.34M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $1.45B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.84, compared with 0.66 a year earlier.

FactSet Research Systems Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for FactSet Research Systems Inc. (FDS) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingAug 2026Aug 2025Aug 2024Aug 2023Aug 2022Aug 2021Aug 2020Aug 2019Aug 2018Aug 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.230.340.420.430.500.680.590.360.210.19
Short-Term Investments0.030.020.070.030.030.040.020.030.030.03
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.230.360.490.460.540.720.610.390.240.23
Accounts Receivable0.300.270.230.240.200.150.160.150.160.15
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.010.00
Other Current Assets0.120.070.120.050.090.050.080.050.030.03
Total Current Assets0.650.730.840.770.870.930.840.580.430.41
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.190.210.210.230.240.370.380.120.100.10
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill1.281.281.011.000.970.750.710.690.700.71
Intangible Assets1.851.921.841.861.900.130.120.120.150.17
Other Non-Current Assets0.090.110.150.070.040.030.030.030.030.01
Total Non-Current Assets3.493.573.223.193.141.291.240.960.991.00
Total Assets4.144.304.063.964.012.222.081.561.421.41
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.140.140.180.120.110.090.080.080.070.06
Short-Term Debt0.530.070.160.060.030.030.030.000.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt--0.12--0.00----
Accrued Liabilities-0.130.090.110.110.10----
Deferred Revenue0.180.170.160.150.150.060.050.000.000.00
Other Current Liabilities0.230.050.170.070.110.100.110.120.140.13
Total Current Liabilities1.090.520.670.480.440.320.280.220.220.20
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt1.151.371.421.611.980.830.850.570.570.58
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.02
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.030.010.050.010.000.040.060.090.100.05
Total Non-Current Liabilities1.051.601.481.862.240.890.910.670.670.65
Total Liabilities2.142.122.142.342.681.211.190.890.890.85
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings0.002.321.891.511.180.910.630.370.121.46
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.00-0.060.00-0.09-0.11-0.04-0.04-0.07-0.05-0.03
Treasury Stock-1.701.381.120.93-----
Additional Paid-in Capital2.001.620.021.321.190.140.300.370.45-0.86
Shares Outstanding-0.040.040.040.04-----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.002.191.911.621.331.020.900.670.530.56
Total Liabilities & Equity4.144.304.063.964.012.222.081.561.421.41

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Aug 31, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About FactSet Research Systems Balance Sheet

How much debt does FactSet Research Systems have?

FactSet Research Systems had total debt of $1.68B as of Aug 31, 2026, against $233.34M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.84. Total debt was $1.43B a year earlier.

What are FactSet Research Systems's total assets?

FactSet Research Systems reported total assets of $4.14B as of Aug 31, 2026, down 3.8% from $4.30B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $2.14B.

What is FactSet Research Systems's shareholders' equity?

FactSet Research Systems's shareholders' equity was $2.00B as of Aug 31, 2026.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition