Skip to main content
FSBW logo

FS Bancorp, Inc.

FSBWNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$44.51Today:- (-)1Y +19.04%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$333.08M
P/E (TTM)
9.98
Forward P/E
10.08
Dividend yield
2.58%
52-week range
$36.66$45.85
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
29.33K

FS Bancorp (FSBW) Financial Ratios

For fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), FS Bancorp had a P/E ratio of 9.31 (up from 9.19), return on equity of 11.1% (down from 12.5%), debt-to-equity of 0.60 (down from 1.23) and return on assets of 1.1% (down from 1.2%). Its dividend yield was 2.78% with a payout ratio of 30.8%.

FS Bancorp Financial Ratios Analysis

Valuation, profitability, leverage, and liquidity ratios

Scroll to see more
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio9.319.198.028.727.366.18
Forward P/E9.189.268.947.6810.1410.23
P/S Ratio2.132.282.052.182.192.06
P/B Ratio0.991.071.071.091.091.04
Price/Tangible Book1.041.141.171.121.121.07
Price/FCF5.886.443.741.382.53-
Price/OCF4.226.233.661.372.48-
PEG Ratio1.281.281.281.281.28-
Enterprise Value Ratios
Profitability & Returns
Return on Equity (ROE)11.05%12.50%14.53%12.37%15.67%18.25%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.07%1.17%1.29%1.21%1.70%2.05%
Leverage & Solvency Ratios
Debt/Equity0.601.230.571.050.390.80
Debt/FCF3.587.381.991.320.91-
Liquidity Ratios
Efficiency Ratios
Yield & Distribution Ratios
Earnings Yield10.92%11.06%12.68%11.69%13.82%16.41%
FCF Yield17.01%15.53%26.72%72.28%39.52%-14.08%
Dividend Yield2.78%2.73%2.94%2.68%1.92%1.76%
Payout Ratio30.77%23.60%21.54%23.93%12.30%9.10%
Buyback Yield3.16%-1.51%1.25%6.47%2.38%4.67%
Total Return5.94%1.21%4.19%9.16%4.30%6.44%

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About FS Bancorp Financial Ratios

What is FS Bancorp's P/E ratio?

FS Bancorp's P/E ratio was 9.31 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 9.19 a year earlier.

What is FS Bancorp's return on equity?

FS Bancorp's return on equity (ROE) was 11.1% for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 12.5% a year earlier.

What is FS Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?

FS Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.60 for fiscal 2025 (period ended Dec 31, 2025). It was 1.23 a year earlier.

What is return on equity (ROE)?

Return on equity is net income divided by shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its shareholders have invested. Full definition