Skip to main content
GTES logo

Gates Industrial Corporation plc

GTESNYSEIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

$25.08Today:- (-)1Y −3.65%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$6.42B
P/E (TTM)
17.67
Forward P/E
9.89
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$20.88$30.34
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
1.84M

Gates Industrial Corporation (GTES) Income Statement

Gates Industrial Corporation reported revenue of $3.44B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), up 1.0% from $3.41B a year earlier. Net income was $251.40M, up 29.0% year over year, a net margin of 7.3%. Gross margin was 39.8% and operating margin 13.5%. In the most recent quarter, Q2 fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $941.60M, up 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gates Industrial Corporation Income Statement Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Gates Industrial Corporation plc income statement - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Jan 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Revenue & Gross Profit
Revenue3.443.413.573.553.473.472.793.093.353.04
Cost of Revenue2.052.052.212.302.132.141.761.942.021.82
Gross Profit1.371.361.361.251.341.341.031.141.331.22
Operating Expenses
Research & Development0.070.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling, General & Administrative0.870.870.880.850.850.850.780.780.810.78
Operating Expenses0.910.880.880.870.860.860.820.790.820.78
Operating Income0.470.480.470.380.480.480.210.350.500.40
Other Income/Expense
Interest Income0.010.010.020.00-0.000.000.010.000.00
Interest Expense-0.130.170.160.15-0.130.140.160.170.200.23
Other Income/Expense-0.13-0.15-0.03-0.13-0.13-0.13-0.14-0.15-0.19-0.29
Income
Income Before Tax0.340.330.290.260.350.350.070.200.300.11
Income Tax Expense0.060.110.030.010.020.02-0.02-0.500.03-0.07
Net Income0.250.190.230.220.300.300.080.690.250.15
Net Income - Continuous Operations0.250.190.260.22-0.300.080.690.250.15
Net Income - Discontinued Operations0.000.000.000.00------
EBITDA0.740.680.670.610.720.710.440.580.700.56
EBIT0.530.460.450.400.50-----
Depreciation & Amortization0.210.220.220.220.220.220.220.220.220.21
Earnings Per Share
Basic EPS1.001.001.001.001.001.00-2.001.001.00
Diluted EPS1.001.001.001.001.001.00-2.001.001.00
Basic Shares Outstanding0.260.260.270.280.290.290.290.290.290.28
Diluted Shares Outstanding0.260.260.280.290.300.300.290.290.290.28

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Gates Industrial Corporation Financial Statements

What was Gates Industrial Corporation's revenue in fiscal 2025?

Gates Industrial Corporation reported revenue of $3.44B in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025). That was up 1.0% from $3.41B a year earlier.

Is Gates Industrial Corporation profitable?

Yes. Gates Industrial Corporation earned net income of $251.40M in fiscal 2025, a net margin of 7.3%. In fiscal 2024 it earned $194.90M.

What is Gates Industrial Corporation's operating margin?

Gates Industrial Corporation's operating income was $465.30M on revenue of $3.44B in fiscal 2025, an operating margin of 13.5%, compared with 14.0% a year earlier.

What is net profit margin?

Net profit margin is net income divided by revenue. It shows how much of each dollar of sales a company keeps as profit after all costs, interest and taxes. Full definition