Skip to main content
HCKT logo

The Hackett Group, Inc.

HCKTNASDAQTechnologyInformation Technology Services

$12.22Today:- (-)1Y −32.48%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$307.53M
P/E (TTM)
18.27
Forward P/E
19.81
Dividend yield
3.80%
52-week range
$9.16$20.68
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
194.06K

The Hackett Group (HCKT) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), The Hackett Group reported total assets of $206.45M and total liabilities of $138.35M. Shareholders' equity was $68.10M, down 41.1% from $115.57M a year earlier. Total debt stood at $77.08M against $18.20M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $58.88M. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.13, compared with 0.14 a year earlier.

The Hackett Group Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents18.2016.3720.9630.2645.7949.4625.9513.8117.51
Cash & Short-Term Investments18.2016.3720.9630.2645.7949.4625.9513.8117.51
Accounts Receivable32.4357.0852.1148.3850.6232.7849.7854.8152.27
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets6.182.902.372.545.772.602.908.825.51
Total Current Assets83.8876.3575.4481.17102.1884.8378.6373.0975.29
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)26.5023.0921.4620.0619.6820.7427.8819.7518.85
Long-Term Investments0.000.00-6.260.000.000.000.00-6.73-6.17
Goodwill90.6689.7884.2483.5085.0785.3084.5884.2185.07
Intangible Assets3.252.310.000.000.161.172.123.095.52
Other Non-Current Assets0.360.356.540.270.620.510.543.706.02
Total Non-Current Assets122.57115.53105.99103.83105.37107.71115.11107.66109.95
Total Assets206.45191.88181.43184.99207.54192.55193.74180.75185.23
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable6.306.507.568.747.686.108.497.438.43
Short-Term Debt1.260.971.080.872.302.622.710.000.00
Accrued Liabilities3.582.493.1314.8230.30----
Deferred Revenue12.3211.1212.090.0014.620.000.008.269.27
Other Current Liabilities1.9030.7923.9449.990.7433.8532.4823.6924.42
Total Current Liabilities48.7753.1349.8959.6054.8942.5743.6844.2351.45
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt75.8214.7133.3460.241.473.505.266.5019.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities12.548.468.120.007.330.000.006.446.24
Other Non-Current Liabilities-1.220.008.126.887.335.597.180.001.27
Total Non-Current Liabilities89.5823.1841.4667.118.809.0912.4412.9426.51
Total Liabilities138.3576.3091.35126.7263.6951.6656.1257.1677.96
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Retained Earnings78.3678.3160.8238.6411.27-17.39-13.71-25.42-38.52
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-12.74-14.06-13.24-14.88-10.47-9.57-10.55-11.39-8.51
Treasury Stock350.17281.02274.60273.87157.29----
Additional Paid-in Capital352.5951.2642.4334.46300.29167.78161.82160.35154.24
Shares Outstanding25.0927.4927.2726.8731.27----
Total Stockholders' Equity68.10115.5790.0858.28143.85140.89137.61123.59107.28
Total Liabilities & Equity206.45191.88181.43184.99207.54192.55193.74180.75185.23

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About The Hackett Group Balance Sheet

How much debt does The Hackett Group have?

The Hackett Group had total debt of $77.08M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $18.20M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.13. Total debt was $15.68M a year earlier.

What are The Hackett Group's total assets?

The Hackett Group reported total assets of $206.45M as of Dec 31, 2025, up 7.6% from $191.88M a year earlier. Total liabilities were $138.35M.

What is The Hackett Group's shareholders' equity?

The Hackett Group's shareholders' equity was $68.10M as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $2.71 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition