Skip to main content
HWBK logo

Hawthorn Bancshares, Inc.

HWBKNASDAQFinancialsBanks - Regional

$39.18Today:- (-)1Y +32.55%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$270.60M
P/E (TTM)
27.76
Forward P/E
56.63
Dividend yield
2.09%
52-week range
$29.39$40.60
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
16.91K

Hawthorn Bancshares (HWBK) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), Hawthorn Bancshares generated $26.92M of operating cash flow and spent $4.08M on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $22.84M, up 1.1% from $22.59M a year earlier, or 28.6% of revenue. It returned $8.29M to shareholders through $5.43M in dividends and $2.86M in share buybacks.

Hawthorn Bancshares Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Hawthorn Bancshares, Inc. (HWBK) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income23.8018.260.9620.7522.5214.2916.1110.713.41
Depreciation & Amortization2.241.652.112.142.282.272.061.801.74
Stock Based Compensation0.390.180.040.000.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Working Capital0.39-1.26-2.56-4.011.871.32-0.061.413.76
Change in Accounts Receivable0.000.00-0.71-1.330.02-0.16-0.32-0.54-0.44
Change in Accounts Payable0.000.000.870.62-0.56-0.300.100.480.06
Change in Other Working Capital-0.01-1.26-2.72-3.302.401.780.161.464.15
Other Operating Activities-0.011.8617.061.402.753.141.262.383.57
Net Cash from Operating Activities26.9225.5917.6120.2830.2121.0219.3816.3012.48
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-4.08-3.00-2.10-2.57-0.59-1.83-2.17-2.33-1.27
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.000.00-6.700.000.00
Purchases of Investments-20.63-57.25-29.51-21.28-178.58-100.21-31.11-103.08-64.61
Sales/Maturities of Investments38.9822.8198.9033.1960.3280.0977.14113.4450.88
Other Investing Activities1.42-28.51-13.10-215.881.55-117.62-20.89-86.61-97.93
Net Cash from Investing Activities-6.861.2554.19-206.54-127.54-139.5616.27-78.57-112.93
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-40.00-36.009.0020.58-29.269.761.77-26.2328.48
Common Stock Repurchased-2.86-1.120.00-2.89-2.15-0.910.00-0.18-0.88
Dividends Paid-5.43-5.05-4.65-4.24-3.62-3.03-2.68-1.99-1.47
Other Financing Activities20.97-37.66-66.4296.62111.89214.971.3169.88111.20
Net Cash from Financing Activities33.26-69.30-62.07110.0776.87220.790.3941.48137.33
Summary
Net Change in Cash53.32-42.469.73-76.19-20.45102.2436.04-20.8036.88
Cash at Beginning of Period50.9993.4583.72159.91180.3678.1242.0862.8826.00
Cash at End of Period104.3150.9993.4583.72159.91180.3678.1242.0862.88
Free Cash Flow22.8422.5915.5117.7129.6219.1917.2113.9811.21
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-36.8932.069.926.46----
Income Taxes Paid-2.601.934.314.73----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Hawthorn Bancshares Cash Flow

What is Hawthorn Bancshares's free cash flow?

Hawthorn Bancshares generated free cash flow of $22.84M in fiscal 2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025), operating cash flow of $26.92M minus $4.08M of capital expenditures. That was up 1.1% from $22.59M a year earlier. Free cash flow equaled 28.6% of revenue.

How much does Hawthorn Bancshares spend on capital expenditures?

Hawthorn Bancshares spent $4.08M on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with $3.00M a year earlier. That equals 15.1% of operating cash flow.

Does Hawthorn Bancshares pay dividends or buy back shares?

Yes. In fiscal 2025 Hawthorn Bancshares returned $5.43M in dividends and $2.86M in share buybacks to shareholders, according to its cash flow statement.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition