Skip to main content
IX logo

ORIX Corporation

IXNYSEFinancialsFinancial Conglomerates

$36.51Today:- (-)1Y +46.98%

As of Oct 15, 2026 close

Market cap
$40.04B
P/E (TTM)
10.18
Forward P/E
6.16
Dividend yield
0.79%
52-week range
$24.19$42.39
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
323.32K

ORIX (IX) Balance Sheet

As of Mar 31, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), ORIX reported total assets of JPY 18.00T and total liabilities of JPY 13.38T. Shareholders' equity was JPY 4.48T, up 9.6% from JPY 4.09T a year earlier. Total debt stood at JPY 6.54T against JPY 1.36T in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of JPY 5.17T. That puts debt-to-equity at 1.46, compared with 1.54 a year earlier.

ORIX Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in trillions JPY

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for ORIX Corporation (IX) - Annual data in trillions JPY
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.331.211.031.230.951.080.981.161.321.04
Short-Term Investments2.532.610.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.00
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.361.231.031.260.970.961.001.161.741.61
Accounts Receivable0.500.415.535.435.265.025.114.694.294.27
Inventory0.270.230.230.170.140.140.130.120.110.12
Other Current Assets0.000.120.220.190.180.160.210.150.120.14
Total Current Assets7.797.307.017.046.556.276.446.126.266.13
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.232.131.033.503.323.180.890.550.550.51
Long-Term Investments1.311.324.421.061.030.892.802.451.901.98
Goodwill0.000.620.630.630.490.500.440.430.370.34
Intangible Assets0.660.600.610.590.470.490.460.460.470.41
Other Non-Current Assets4.232.822.612.252.162.122.032.171.881.85
Total Non-Current Assets12.0112.539.298.257.727.306.636.065.165.10
Total Assets18.0016.8716.3215.2914.2713.5613.0712.1711.4311.23
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.360.340.360.370.290.260.280.290.260.25
Short-Term Debt0.570.550.580.470.410.320.380.330.310.29
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-1.330.440.470.410.32----
Other Current Liabilities0.001.510.090.070.100.05-0.30-0.31-0.34-0.34
Total Current Liabilities0.573.381.100.970.950.660.720.670.600.65
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt5.975.735.895.214.434.424.554.193.833.85
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.610.530.000.430.350.340.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities6.873.665.314.724.844.684.724.354.194.08
Total Non-Current Liabilities12.869.3011.2010.709.959.809.278.548.027.93
Total Liabilities13.3812.6912.3011.6710.9010.469.999.218.628.58
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.220.220.220.220.220.220.220.220.220.22
Retained Earnings3.503.353.263.052.912.742.752.562.322.08
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.610.340.360.160.02-0.08-0.12-0.06-0.05-0.02
Treasury Stock0.080.060.130.120.11-----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.240.230.100.230.260.150.140.180.190.23
Minority Interest0.140.090.080.070.110.070.080.070.120.15
Shares Outstanding0.000.000.000.000.00-----
Total Stockholders' Equity4.484.093.943.623.373.102.992.902.682.51
Total Liabilities & Equity18.0016.8716.3215.2914.2713.5613.0712.1711.4311.23

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About ORIX Balance Sheet

How much debt does ORIX have?

ORIX had total debt of JPY 6.54T as of Mar 31, 2026, against JPY 1.36T in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 1.46. Total debt was JPY 6.28T a year earlier.

What are ORIX's total assets?

ORIX reported total assets of JPY 18.00T as of Mar 31, 2026, up 6.7% from JPY 16.87T a year earlier. Total liabilities were JPY 13.38T.

What is ORIX's shareholders' equity?

ORIX's shareholders' equity was JPY 4.48T as of Mar 31, 2026, or about JPY 4080.24 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition