Skip to main content
LBRT logo

Liberty Energy Inc.

LBRTNYSEEnergyOil & Gas Equipment & Services

$16.07Today:- (-)1Y −5.18%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$2.62B
P/E (TTM)
21.42
Forward P/E
36.99
Dividend yield
2.34%
52-week range
$14.76$34.48
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
4.30M

Liberty Energy (LBRT) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Liberty Energy reported total assets of $3.56B and total liabilities of $1.48B. Shareholders' equity was $2.08B, up 5.1% from $1.98B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $246.61M against $27.55M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of $219.05M. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.12, compared with 0.14 a year earlier.

Liberty Energy Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Liberty Energy Inc. (LBRT) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.030.020.040.040.020.070.110.100.02
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.030.020.040.040.020.070.110.100.02
Accounts Receivable0.350.350.590.590.300.340.250.250.26
Inventory0.190.200.210.210.130.120.090.060.06
Other Current Assets0.060.090.120.110.070.040.030.050.02
Total Current Assets0.880.850.950.960.630.570.490.460.35
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)2.462.251.921.501.331.240.760.630.49
Long-Term Investments0.070.080.030.00-0.01-0.050.000.000.00
Intangible Assets0.010.000.000.000.010.050.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.150.120.130.110.080.08-0.030.030.01
Total Non-Current Assets2.682.452.081.621.411.320.790.660.50
Total Assets3.563.303.032.582.041.891.281.120.85
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.360.310.290.330.290.190.120.080.07
Short-Term Debt0.010.100.070.040.000.040.040.000.00
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt0.01--0.000.00----
Accrued Liabilities0.230.210.260.280.24----
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.01
Other Current Liabilities0.010.050.270.280.110.120.110.140.14
Total Current Liabilities0.720.670.640.650.570.360.270.220.22
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.240.190.340.310.120.170.170.110.20
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.200.140.100.000.000.000.080.030.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.260.210.110.120.040.060.050.020.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.760.650.550.430.240.220.300.160.20
Total Liabilities1.481.321.191.080.810.580.560.380.42
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.39
Retained Earnings1.111.020.750.23-0.160.020.140.120.00
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.01-0.02-0.01-0.010.000.000.000.000.00
Additional Paid-in Capital0.980.981.091.271.371.130.410.310.00
Minority Interest0.000.000.000.000.020.160.230.310.00
Shares Outstanding0.160.160.170.18-----
Total Stockholders' Equity2.081.981.841.501.231.150.550.430.44
Total Liabilities & Equity3.563.303.032.582.041.891.281.120.85

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Sep 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Liberty Energy Balance Sheet

How much debt does Liberty Energy have?

Liberty Energy had total debt of $246.61M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $27.55M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.12. Total debt was $285.72M a year earlier.

What are Liberty Energy's total assets?

Liberty Energy reported total assets of $3.56B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 7.9% from $3.30B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $1.48B.

What is Liberty Energy's shareholders' equity?

Liberty Energy's shareholders' equity was $2.08B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $12.83 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition