Skip to main content
MANU logo

Manchester United plc

MANUNYSECommunication ServicesEntertainment

$20.60Today:- (-)1Y +12.51%

As of Oct 23, 2026 close

Market cap
$3.55B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$14.85$24.45
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
351.52K

Manchester United (MANU) Balance Sheet

As of Jun 30, 2026 (end of fiscal 2026), Manchester United reported total assets of GBP 1.55B and total liabilities of GBP 1.40B. Shareholders' equity was GBP 150.36M, down 22.4% from GBP 193.73M a year earlier. Total debt stood at GBP 688.95M against GBP 67.25M in cash and short-term investments, a net debt position of GBP 621.71M. That puts debt-to-equity at 4.58, compared with 2.46 a year earlier.

Manchester United Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions GBP

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Manchester United plc (MANU) - Annual data in billions GBP
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Sep 2023Jun 2023Jun 2022Jun 2021Sep 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.070.090.070.080.080.120.110.050.310.240.29
Cash & Short-Term Investments0.070.090.070.080.080.120.110.050.310.240.29
Accounts Receivable0.090.130.080.090.030.090.050.160.070.160.09
Inventory0.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Current Assets0.020.040.020.020.070.030.050.010.010.010.02
Total Current Assets0.220.280.180.190.190.240.210.220.390.410.40
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.360.300.260.260.260.250.250.260.250.250.24
Long-Term Investments0.060.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.42
Intangible Assets0.010.010.420.390.010.320.010.350.350.380.30
Other Non-Current Assets0.000.090.050.050.050.070.040.070.030.020.03
Total Non-Current Assets1.331.351.171.121.121.061.051.161.111.131.13
Total Assets1.551.641.341.321.321.291.261.381.501.551.53
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.230.360.170.140.240.090.190.110.120.160.19
Short-Term Debt0.110.010.040.110.010.110.010.010.010.010.01
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt-0.170.04-0.110.110.07----
Accrued Liabilities0.060.080.05-0.080.090.09----
Deferred Revenue0.210.210.200.170.170.170.120.170.190.180.20
Other Current Liabilities0.000.020.070.090.010.110.010.080.100.090.20
Total Current Liabilities0.660.750.490.530.530.490.380.400.430.460.41
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.580.470.520.520.510.530.470.520.510.490.50
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.010.040.030.030.030.02
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.160.210.180.160.170.110.140.060.080.170.14
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.740.690.700.690.690.670.600.630.650.660.64
Total Liabilities1.401.441.201.211.211.170.991.031.081.121.05
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Retained Earnings-0.38-0.34-0.31-0.20-0.20-0.17-0.010.090.130.140.19
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income0.250.000.250.250.000.25-0.010.220.210.220.22
Treasury Stock0.020.020.02-0.020.02-----
Additional Paid-in Capital0.310.290.210.050.070.050.050.050.070.070.07
Shares Outstanding0.170.170.17-0.160.16-----
Total Stockholders' Equity0.150.190.140.100.100.130.270.350.420.430.48
Total Liabilities & Equity1.551.641.341.321.321.291.261.381.501.551.53

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Manchester United Balance Sheet

How much debt does Manchester United have?

Manchester United had total debt of GBP 688.95M as of Jun 30, 2026, against GBP 67.25M in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 4.58. Total debt was GBP 476.97M a year earlier.

What are Manchester United's total assets?

Manchester United reported total assets of GBP 1.55B as of Jun 30, 2026, down 5.4% from GBP 1.64B a year earlier. Total liabilities were GBP 1.40B.

What is Manchester United's shareholders' equity?

Manchester United's shareholders' equity was GBP 150.36M as of Jun 30, 2026, or about GBP 0.87 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition