Skip to main content
MESO logo

Mesoblast Limited

MESONASDAQHealthcareBiotechnology

$13.39Today:- (-)1Y −26.61%

As of Oct 28, 2026 close

Market cap
$1.73B
P/E (TTM)
-
Forward P/E
-
Dividend yield
-
52-week range
$11.89$21.50
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
259.04K

Mesoblast (MESO) Cash Flow Statement

In fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026), Mesoblast used $43.83M of cash in operating activities and spent $833.00K on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of −$44.66M.

Mesoblast Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Values in millions USD

Scroll to see more
Cash flow statement showing operating, investing, and financing activities for Mesoblast Limited (MESO) - Annual data in millions USD
BreakdownFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingJun 2026Jun 2025Jun 2024Jun 2023Jun 2022Jun 2021Jun 2020Jun 2019Jun 2018Jun 2017
Operating Activities
Net Income0.00-102.14-87.96-81.89-91.35-98.81-77.94-89.80-35.29-76.82
Depreciation & Amortization0.006.404.674.114.384.263.672.142.653.06
Deferred Income Tax0.000.33-0.19-0.21-0.24-0.82-9.42-8.96-30.66-13.40
Stock Based Compensation14.8722.095.873.665.5412.517.524.376.205.28
Change in Working Capital0.00-3.04-2.63-2.474.87-8.4213.2920.44-8.93-13.76
Change in Accounts Receivable0.006.29-15.47-0.120.14-1.740.894.97-6.09-0.86
Change in Inventory0.000.830.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Accounts Payable0.000.000.00-0.404.780.000.000.000.000.00
Change in Other Working Capital0.00-10.1612.84-61.6416.38-6.6812.4015.46-2.84-12.90
Other Operating Activities-43.8326.4131.7813.3316.38-15.416.5114.02-8.980.17
Net Cash from Operating Activities-43.83-49.95-48.46-63.27-65.78-106.68-56.37-57.79-75.01-95.47
Investing Activities
Capital Expenditures-0.83-0.73-0.33-0.26-0.23-1.65-2.25-0.28-0.20-0.31
Acquisitions0.000.000.000.000.000.00-1.03-0.72-0.950.00
Purchases of Investments-0.130.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sales/Maturities of Investments0.000.240.23-0.05-0.080.000.000.000.000.00
Other Investing Activities-0.070.56-0.060.12-0.080.00-1.03-0.72-0.950.45
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1.020.12-0.10-0.19-0.23-1.65-3.27-1.00-1.150.14
Financing Activities
Debt Repayment-5.94-9.77-13.52-2.66-58.25-2.93-1.6343.5731.700.00
Common Stock Issued14.24161.2165.4188.640.21106.27144.9530.2640.5761.93
Other Financing Activities-19.68-4.10-11.63-11.48-5.755.20-6.28-2.22-3.66-1.93
Net Cash from Financing Activities-15.33147.3440.2574.50-9.87114.47137.0471.6168.6160.01
Summary
Effect of Forex Changes on Cash1.551.09-0.06-0.17-0.551.421.50-0.16-0.450.15
Net Change in Cash-58.6498.59-8.3610.87-75.887.5578.9012.66-8.00-35.18
Cash at Beginning of Period161.5562.9671.3260.45136.88129.3350.4337.7645.7680.94
Cash at End of Period102.91161.5562.9671.3260.45136.88129.3350.4337.7645.76
Free Cash Flow-44.66-50.68-48.79-63.53-66.01-108.33-58.61-58.07-75.21-95.78
Supplemental Disclosures
Interest Paid-5.275.726.016.085.93----
Income Taxes Paid-0.000.00-0.020.020.04----

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Mesoblast Cash Flow

What is Mesoblast's free cash flow?

Mesoblast had negative free cash flow of $44.66M in fiscal 2026 (fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026), operating cash flow of −$43.83M minus $833.00K of capital expenditures.

How much does Mesoblast spend on capital expenditures?

Mesoblast spent $833.00K on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with $730.00K a year earlier.

Does Mesoblast pay dividends or buy back shares?

Mesoblast's cash flow statement for fiscal 2026 shows no dividend payments or share repurchases.

What is free cash flow?

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It is the cash a company has left for dividends, buybacks, debt repayment or acquisitions after funding its operations and investment. Full definition