Skip to main content
MPWR logo

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.

MPWRNASDAQTechnologySemiconductors

$1,167.27Today:- (-)1Y +9.07%

As of Oct 26, 2026 close

Market cap
$57.50B
P/E (TTM)
71.47
Forward P/E
142.06
Dividend yield
0.65%
52-week range
$833.18$1,714.09
Volume (live)
-
Avg. volume (3M)
770.86K

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) Balance Sheet

As of Dec 31, 2025 (end of fiscal 2025), Monolithic Power Systems reported total assets of $4.19B and total liabilities of $662.70M. Shareholders' equity was $3.53B, up 19.7% from $2.95B a year earlier. Total debt stood at $24.10M against $1.26B in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $1.23B. That puts debt-to-equity at 0.01, compared with 0.01 a year earlier.

Monolithic Power Systems Balance Sheet Analysis

Values in billions USD

Scroll to see more
Balance sheet showing assets, liabilities, and shareholders' equity for Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) - Annual data in billions USD
BreakdownFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Period endingDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017
Current Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents1.100.690.530.290.190.330.170.170.08
Short-Term Investments0.160.170.580.450.540.260.280.200.22
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.260.861.110.740.730.600.460.380.30
Accounts Receivable0.320.170.180.200.100.070.060.060.04
Inventory0.560.420.380.450.260.160.130.140.10
Other Current Assets0.050.050.020.030.040.020.010.010.01
Total Current Assets2.181.571.821.411.120.840.660.580.45
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant & Equipment (Net)0.650.490.370.360.360.280.230.150.14
Long-Term Investments0.000.000.000.000.010.010.000.000.01
Goodwill0.030.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Intangible Assets0.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Assets0.140.040.010.250.090.050.040.040.03
Total Non-Current Assets2.011.950.610.650.460.370.300.210.20
Total Assets4.193.522.432.061.591.210.960.790.65
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable0.140.100.060.060.080.040.030.020.02
Short-Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Accrued Liabilities0.060.070.050.200.14----
Deferred Revenue0.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.01
Other Current Liabilities0.230.090.090.190.060.090.060.050.03
Total Current Liabilities0.370.290.240.260.230.150.100.080.06
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-Term Debt0.020.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.090.090.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.180.000.000.130.110.090.080.070.06
Total Non-Current Liabilities0.290.270.150.130.110.090.080.070.06
Total Liabilities0.660.560.380.390.340.240.180.150.13
Stockholders' Equity
Common Stock0.940.711.130.980.800.660.550.450.38
Retained Earnings2.612.290.950.720.420.300.230.190.14
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income-0.02-0.05-0.03-0.020.020.01-0.01-0.010.00
Shares Outstanding0.050.050.050.050.05----
Total Stockholders' Equity3.532.952.051.671.240.970.770.640.52
Total Liabilities & Equity4.293.522.432.061.591.210.960.790.65

Source: Company financial statements from annual and quarterly filings. Data as of Jun 30, 2026. Data sources and methodology

Frequently Asked Questions About Monolithic Power Systems Balance Sheet

How much debt does Monolithic Power Systems have?

Monolithic Power Systems had total debt of $24.10M as of Dec 31, 2025, against $1.26B in cash and short-term investments. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 0.01. Total debt was $15.79M a year earlier.

What are Monolithic Power Systems's total assets?

Monolithic Power Systems reported total assets of $4.19B as of Dec 31, 2025, up 19.3% from $3.52B a year earlier. Total liabilities were $662.70M.

What is Monolithic Power Systems's shareholders' equity?

Monolithic Power Systems's shareholders' equity was $3.53B as of Dec 31, 2025, or about $72.50 of book value per share.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio divides a company's total debt by its shareholders' equity. It shows how much of the business is financed with borrowed money; normal levels vary widely by industry. Full definition